Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    I just got a new computer set up with dual monitors. I use the CADPro digitizer. When I start AutoCAD, the digitizer will only work in one screen. So if I have toolbars on the other monitor, I can't access them. I can set up the digitizer as a mouse and can go back and forth, but I can't use any of the 16 buttons I have programed for the puck

    I have checked out CalComp's site and it told how to set up the driver. I did that and it still doesn't work. I have the latest drivers. The FAQ talks about version 5 and 6 drivers. I'm running version 7.

    Is anyone running a similar setup?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member rplato's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Poolville, Texas
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    I'm close, but I still use a Summagraphics SummaSketch III. I'm running CalComps TabletWorks driver software and haven't had any problems recognizing both screens and using all 16 buttons.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    What are your settings?

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    I did find a work around. I added accelerator to the acad.mns file. Then in the driver settings, set each button to with a macro using the accelerator keys. This has gotten all but one button working.

    The problem now is the button I used for pan and the osnap menu. I had one set to be the middle button with mbuttonpan set to 1. The other button was set with $P0=SNAP $p0=*. This would bring up the osnap menu. The problem is I can't use $P0=SNAP $p0=* in the accelerator section. Dose anyone know if it's possible to get this to work some other way?
    Or set a button to do a transparent zoom?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Member rplato's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Poolville, Texas
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    With TabletWorks, I set the digitizer to work as a mouse and program the buttons in TabletWorks.

  6. #6
    Member cadman.117765's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-07
    Location
    North of KC, MO.
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    I am using AutoCAD 07 with a Summa Sketch III running Virtual Tablet with dual monitors. My problem is that I run different resolutions on both screens. So my cursor jumps up or down when I go back and forth. Does anyone know of a quick fix? I am hooked on absolute mode so I have to have my tablet.

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    Hi Tim,

    AFAIK, Virtual Tablet doesn't have a cursor size rescaling feature in it. I think you may be stuck with it.

    Doesn't it drive you batty having different resolutions? I tried it for a while and ended up swapping monitors so I could set both the same.

    HTH

  8. #8
    Member cadman.117765's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-07
    Location
    North of KC, MO.
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    It wasn't a problem until I downloaded the tablet program. I run ACAD in the high rez mode on the left, but other apps with text on the right in low rez so I can actually read the text.

    I was using the GTCO driver and it moves seamlessly between the two screens, but of course renders my tablet inoperable. My mouse moves fine also. But the digitizer is driving me nuts now.

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    Sorry Tim,

    I read your post incorrectly. You are saying that the cursor jumps in position on the screen, right?

    The jumping issue is related to the Autocad Fixed Screen Pointing Area differing from
    clipping and cropping area of the active area under the Coordinate Tab of the Tablet Manager when you change focus to another application. I have just gotten used to it (mine jumps about 1/4" or so when changing focus), but you may be able to minimize the effect by adjusting the clipping and cropping area a bit, effectively matching the Autocad Fixed Screen Pointing Area. It's not perfect, though.

    HTH

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,036
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dual Monitors and Digitizer

    I ran dual monitors on R14 w/ softengine back in 99.

    AutoCAD had the same problem then. Is this an OS issue? Do other programs leave their bars on the #2 display?

    I'm starting a new job on the 8/14 and will have a dual setup there.
    Will chime in again if I find out more.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Monitors
    By charliep in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-02-28, 05:18 PM
  2. Dual Monitors
    By bhargis in forum Hardware
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2006-11-10, 09:43 PM
  3. dual monitors
    By cooley28 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-02-14, 12:23 PM
  4. Dual Monitors
    By TONYCINSTL in forum Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-01-11, 02:30 PM
  5. Dual Monitors
    By charlie.bauer341340 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2004-07-07, 03:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •