Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AutoCAD 2010 and Win XP Pro SP3

  1. #1
    100 Club Grumpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry AutoCAD 2010 and Win XP Pro SP3

    Is anyone else having problems with AutoCAD 2010 after upgrading from Win XP Pro SP2 to SP3?

    I had been using AutoCAD 2010 since it came out in March on XP SP2 with no problems and now withing the last 4 - 6 weeks, maybe 8 weeks I am having alot of problem with AutoCAD 2010. If I open 4-5 2D drawings at a time and work on them for a couple of hours and then try and print them I get "Out of Resources" errors and have to restart AutoCAD. If I work on 3D drawings I can only have 1 file open and if I do to much to it I start to get memory issues (things not refreshing, not being able to see parts of my model, etc.).

    These problems are all new. Before I would be able to ahve 6-8 2D drawings open, work on them and print them with no problems. As far as 3D drawigns I could at least have one open with a 2D drawing open also and do what I needed to.

    IT has each computer set for windows to autoupdate, and after the update to SP3 they installed 2 more GB or RAM for me for a total of 4 GB, however, when you Right Click on My Computer and go to properties it only displays 3.25 GB of RAM.

    Computer: Dell Precision 690, Intel Xeon 5160 @ 3.00 GHz with 3.25 GB or RAM; ATI FireGL v7200 graphics card.

    Thanks,
    David
    David B. Baker
    CAD Supervisor
    Munters Corporation, Aerotech Ventilation Systems
    Lansing, MI USA

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 and Win XP Pro SP3

    Quote Originally Posted by Grumpy View Post
    they installed 2 more GB of RAM for me for a total of 4 GB, however, when you Right Click on My Computer and go to properties it only displays 3.25 GB of RAM.
    That's as much as you will ever see with a 32-bit OS (mine only shows 2.9 Gb with WinXP).
    If IT will consider changing to a 64-bit system persuade them to go for Windows 7 Professional or Ultimate.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-06-29, 08:26 PM
  2. How to Update Serial Number in RAC 2010 Like in Autocad 2010
    By bingles7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-11-22, 05:06 PM
  3. Major Crash - Unable to re-open RSA, Revit 2010 & AutoCAD 2010
    By swmarais in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-10-29, 05:52 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:18 PM
  5. Major Crash - Unable to re-open RSA, Revit 2010 & AutoCAD 2010
    By swmarais in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •