Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 32bit vs. 64bit

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 32bit vs. 64bit

    I have written a basic HelloWorld app in Visual Studio 2008 C# and added the appropriate code to my Revit.ini file, both on my 32bit laptop OS and also on my 64bit Vista desktop. The app loads and runs fine on the 32bit system but will not load on the 64bit system. The ExternalCommands blocks are identical on each system and Revit is reporting no errors.

    Here's the Revit.ini entry:

    [ExternalCommands]
    ECCount=1
    ECClassName1=HelloWorld2.Class1
    ECAssembly1=C:\Projects\HelloWorld2\HelloWorld2\bin\Release\HelloWorld2.dll
    ECName1=HelloWorld2
    ECDescription1=Implementation of HelloWorld2 within Autodesk Revit

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to scowsert's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    418
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    Are you using the same dll file? I've been able to use the same dll on 32bit and 64bit.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    Try using a different dll
    also, make sure you're not debuging the 32-bit dll on a 64-bit Revit, this might cause issues too.

    Regards,

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    Which dll are we referring to, RevitAPI.dll or mine? The project is set to not copy the API local as suggested in the documentation. My dll is compiled for "AnyCPU". Is there any way to tell why Revit will not load the Add-In if no error is given? Logs, etc.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to Danny Polkinhorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    448
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    If there is a duplicate "[External Commands]" section in your INI file, it will ignore the second one. Otherwise, you should get some sort of error in 2010 if your application doesn't load properly. The other thing I noticed is that your dll is not in the Revit application directory which is recommended but not required in your case.

    HTH,

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    Move it to the Revit program directory and it worked. Not sure why, I'll play more later. Thanks to all.

    Frank

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to Danny Polkinhorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    448
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    Hmm, maybe it is required in your case.

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    doesn't work if i put dll in the folder of networked drive and set to trusted zone, so i have to copy dll to each user's local drive, maybe i missed something, if not, then is there any workaround?

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to Danny Polkinhorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    448
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 32bit vs. 64bit

    There many reasons why it might not be working. There are also several reasons why you should put your dll in the Program directory. There are a variety of ways to copy it locally and they're usually easier than trying to figure out why it's not loading from the network. Once your copy routine is set up, you should be good to go. Not to mention that Autodesk recommends you put it in the Program directory as well.

    Hope that helps,

Similar Threads

  1. Using DVB's for 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
    By ccaron in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-12, 11:08 PM
  2. Revit 32bit vs. 64bit
    By tknapp in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2009-11-16, 09:05 PM
  3. Install 32bit and 64bit together?
    By Andre Baros in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-11-04, 02:15 PM
  4. 32bit or 64bit Inventor
    By Bunny in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-10-19, 02:07 AM
  5. Studies on 32bit vs. 64bit
    By Dave Lewis in forum Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-10-04, 06:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •