Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    We're doing some Facilities work for a hospital. Creating their entire campus in Revit (generic walls for now) and then placing Rooms in each building. We've got 8 buildings, each as separate models. Each building may have up to 12 floors and well over a thousand rooms.
    We import the Room data from Excel to create unplaced Rooms.

    Here's the rub. when we're placing these Rooms, it takes about 8-12 seconds to drop down the list, select the room, drag the Room into place, and actually place the Room. 12 seconds times 1800 rooms means I'm staring at the hourglass for about three days.

    I'm wondering if there is any way I can tell Revit to not worry about looking for the boundary of the room while I place each room. I'll take care of that after they are all placed. Most of my time seems to be either waiting for the "X" to appear or watching the View Regenerate.

    Does anyone know of any tricks to make this go faster?
    • Turn off area calculations?
    • Turn off all Wall worksets?
    • Any secret Debug.INI settings to tell Revit: Don't bound Rooms (yet)
    Any other ideas? Seems like this could go really fast if I didn't have to worry about Room Boundaries until I'm done with everything.
    Go back to AutoCAD? I'd rather lose my right arm!

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict aggockel50321's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    1,748
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    One thought:

    Be sure that room volume calculations are disabled...

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Clyne Curtis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    208
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Hey Dave,

    I would be interested in more information on importing the room data from Excel.

    Thanks!

    Clyne

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Yup, got that. I was kind of hoping there was a secret "Disable Room Area" setting somewhere, too.
    Go back to AutoCAD? I'd rather lose my right arm!

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Quote Originally Posted by Clyne Curtis View Post
    Hey Dave,

    I would be interested in more information on importing the room data from Excel.

    Thanks!

    Clyne
    Sure thing.
    We bought a program from the Autodesk Consulting Group called the Data Transfer tool. they probably don't want me to disclose the price, but it wasn't cheap.
    The "Import Rooms/Areas from Excel" app from reviTTools (www.reviTTools.info) does some of what the Autodesk tool does, as does the RDBLink that is now included in the Subscription Advantage Pack. We found the Data Transfer tool to be the most flexible with the least amount of customization on our end.

    I can put you in contact with someone if you'd like to pursue the Data Transfer further.
    Go back to AutoCAD? I'd rather lose my right arm!

  6. #6
    "Rock-n-Roll Architect" SCShell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,272
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Quote Originally Posted by Clyne Curtis View Post
    Hey Dave,

    I would be interested in more information on importing the room data from Excel.

    Thanks!

    Clyne

    Hey Dave,
    Is this similar to what Onuma's on-line service can do for a monthy charge? I saw this too at AU in Scott Brown's Class.
    Thanks
    Steve
    Steven C. Shell, Architect
    Tucson, Arizona
    www.scshell.com

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict aggockel50321's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    1,748
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Sounds like the drop-down is possibly choking on the number of rooms. Have you tried importing then placing the rooms floor by floor?

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Hey Steve;
    I'm not familiar with the Onuma program, but looking at their website, it looks like there are some similarities.
    The Data Transfer Tool will read any parameters from any Revit Category (Rooms, Doors, Equipment, etc) and export directly to Excel (no intermediate .CSV file). It adds a Unique ID parameter so you can modify things in Excel, and then re-Import to Revit.
    Go back to AutoCAD? I'd rather lose my right arm!

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Thanks, andrew
    Yes, I have imported them floor by floor.
    Looks like the main thing slowing me down is Revit searching for the Room Boundary. So maybe it's the size (and complextiy) of the building, not the number of Rooms.
    I've noticed that the Room Tag starts draggin around fairly quickly, but it says eithe Redundant Room or Not Enclosed until I get into an enclosed area. Then after 4 or 5 seconds, it finally displays the area, and then a couple seconds later, the "X" shows up.
    I realize this is just REvt being Revit, and I DO want the Areas and Boundaries (eventually).
    I was just hoping aginst hope that there is a way to tel Revit "Don't think about this until I'm done". I' like to place several dozen Rooms, and THEN turn calculations back on & figure out all of their boundaries at once.
    Go back to AutoCAD? I'd rather lose my right arm!

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    566
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Rooms - lots and lots of Rooms

    Hi Dave:
    Have you tried placing the rooms outside the building first, just to get them on the right floor level, and then (with reference and interior fill on) grabbing them and placing them where they need to go?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: trouble placing rooms....
    By nichols_taylor675656 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-07-04, 07:46 AM
  2. Add Rooms Area when using From/To Rooms in Schedules
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-03-08, 07:49 AM
  3. HELP: need lots of help
    By thomasf in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-05-08, 10:32 PM
  4. Placing rooms from room schedule...
    By FWSchreck in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-27, 02:56 PM
  5. Placing Rooms works on two levels, not on the third
    By abink in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-02, 01:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •