See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mirror Copy default

  1. #1
    Active Member jaroguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    76
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Mirror Copy default

    Everytime I mirror I have to uncheck the "copy" option in the options bar. I very rarely need to keep the old copy. Does anyone know a way I can set the default to plain old mirror? In revit.ini?

    JG

  2. #2
    Revit Mararishi aaronrumple's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    4,695
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Mirror Copy default

    ...just hold the ctrl key as you do the mirror. It will toggle off the copy.
    Don't drink the Kool-Aid...
    Aaron Rumple, AIA

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Mirror Copy default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaronrumple View Post
    ...just hold the ctrl key as you do the mirror. It will toggle off the copy.
    Woah. Best thing ive learned here in months! Thanks for that.

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Whangarei, New Zealand
    Posts
    56
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Mirror Copy default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaronrumple View Post
    ...just hold the ctrl key as you do the mirror. It will toggle off the copy.
    Wow! I wish I knew that a long time ago. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Count (Formula) dbaldacchino's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Missouri City, Texas (Houston area)
    Posts
    3,250
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Mirror Copy default

    I was getting ready to move the thread to another forum but thanks to Aaron's response, we all learned a new tip! Nice one

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Mirror Copy default

    Whoa that's awesome. I guess it's related to holding Ctrl while dragging something to make a copy of it. Same thing works when using the actual Move tool. If you invoke the Move command and decide you want to copy the item, hold Ctrl while making the second click (the "move to" click).

    Likewise if you invoke the Copy command and decide you want to just Move the object instead, do the same thing.
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Columbus OH
    Posts
    465
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Mirror Copy default

    Has anyone come across a toggle for switching between Copy and Copy Multiple? I've tried all the usual suspects and come up empty.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-04
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Mirror Copy default

    Tips like this really make me smile. A second saved is a second earned.

Similar Threads

  1. mirror without copy
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2018-02-13, 09:34 PM
  2. Mirror & Copy Model
    By RPU_eric in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-02-02, 12:05 AM
  3. Mirror default and UI
    By rudolfesterhuyse in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-10-08, 12:38 AM
  4. COPY MIRROR (HELP)
    By dbrownson in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-09-15, 01:06 PM
  5. AutoCAD 2005 set default multiple copy, back to single copy
    By saniukt1 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-04-13, 01:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •