Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Only one server rendering

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Only one server rendering

    I can only get one server to render at a time. I select use all servers and all the servers are shown available, but when I submit the job, only one server does the work. You can have a server on the same computer the manager is on, correct? I can select each server and get them to render, but not all at once. Any thoughts? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,514
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Only one server rendering

    Although advised against, you can have the manager run on a server machine.

    How many servers do you have? Are they all running the same OS (32-bit or 64-bit)? But mismatched OSs will cause servers to show as unavailable in the Monitor.

    Just to make sure I've got this straight: the network render dialog shows all the servers as available, but only one actually takes the task and renders it. Is it the same server each time?

    I'm not sure offhand, but let me get back home and I'll see what I can dig up.
    Phillip Bradshaw
    Lead Pixel Pusher, Lucid Design Studio
    CAD Detailer, Proctor Productions

    A doctor can bury his mistakes but an architect can only advise his clients to plant vines. - Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,514
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Only one server rendering

    Thought of something as soon as I posted my last reply: are you rendering a video or individual frames? If you're rendering a video, there's really no way to split it up over a network. Instead, render to individual frames and use a post program to stitch them together.
    Phillip Bradshaw
    Lead Pixel Pusher, Lucid Design Studio
    CAD Detailer, Proctor Productions

    A doctor can bury his mistakes but an architect can only advise his clients to plant vines. - Frank Lloyd Wright

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Revit Server 2013 on Windows Server 2012
    By l.southwood350110 in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2014-08-01, 08:19 AM
  2. Can you create a local server on same machine as a Central Server?
    By ninnes in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-06-11, 07:47 PM
  3. Migrating a Revit File Server to New Server
    By jrichardson in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-06-07, 11:39 AM
  4. Carregar Templates no Terminal Server do Server 2003
    By mbr_carlos in forum Português - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-03-02, 04:47 PM
  5. Windows Server 2003 server
    By arcadia_x27 in forum Networks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-08-08, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •