Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Inches to Millimeters

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Inches to Millimeters

    We have been doing a job here for overseas. The project was started in imperial and the units were set to architectural inches. We now need to do this in metric. I change the units to decimal and millimeters. However, when I draw a line, it's still drawing in inches.

    Im trying to draw a 50mm line but it's still coming out to 50".

    Any idea?

    Thanks
    Mark

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,852
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inches to Millimeters

    It's coming out 50 units long -- whether you call that inches, millimeters, or furlongs is up to you. AutoCAD really just has a 'drawing unit' that can mean anything.

    So... the question is, why do you think it's 50"? are you dimensioning the distance, or listing it?
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inches to Millimeters

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    It's coming out 50 units long -- whether you call that inches, millimeters, or furlongs is up to you. AutoCAD really just has a 'drawing unit' that can mean anything.

    So... the question is, why do you think it's 50"? are you dimensioning the distance, or listing it?
    Well i want to draw a line in paper space that would be 50mm. I start my pl and enter 50 and it's much longer than the paper. (24x36).

    So im assuming it is 50". 50mm in paperspace would be about 2" give or take.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,279
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inches to Millimeters

    Quote Originally Posted by mlf View Post
    Well i want to draw a line in paper space that would be 50mm. I start my pl and enter 50 and it's much longer than the paper. (24x36).

    So im assuming it is 50". 50mm in paperspace would be about 2" give or take.
    If you need to draw in true metric, you will need to set up your files for metric.
    An imperial titleblock set for 24"x36" needs to be 25.4 times bigger for metric.
    Your layout will need to be set to milimeters and metric.

    Look into the command "AECDWGSETUP" and try setting everything to milimeters and allow it to scale automatically, see if that fixes it.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inches to Millimeters

    Can you avoid the problem by not drawing lines in paperspace? Then all the scaling can be done through the viewports; it's not technically necessary that paperspace be in metric units..
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time gfreddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Pequannock NJ US of A
    Posts
    641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inches to Millimeters

    Actually I have 2 Shortcuts on my desktop for just such occasions.
    I have to occasionally generate drawings for use in the UK so we have to use that pesky Metric System

    I have a shortcut for CAD MEP 2010 (Metric) with a target of:
    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD MEP 2010\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD MEP 2010\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD MEP (US Metric)"
    Then I use open the drawing in the "Metric Set-up" and scale the Imperial items accordingly.

    Seems to have worked for me so far.

    Comments?
    George V. Fournier Jr., CTS
    Sr. Sales Engineer - Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014
    2006 AUGI DAWG (7th) - NJ AUGI Camp
    Volunteer Firefighter since 1985 & Bagpiper Wanna-be
    With the freedom of expression comes great responsibility


  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to artisteroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    271
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inches to Millimeters

    Ellen Finklestien shows how to write a simple lisp function that automatically converts your input into metric measurments. type in 1 inch cad will draw 2.54 cm. Or vice versa. It's pretty fool proof. I installed it on my pc 2 years ago. but only got to use it 3 times since then. try it out. takes about 20 minutes to set it up. never have to fight with conversion again.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-08-05, 06:08 PM
  2. Wblock units change from inches to millimeters
    By thegreyguy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2014-02-03, 09:35 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-10-07, 02:17 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-04-11, 01:33 PM
  5. inches instead of feet and inches
    By Wagurto in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-04-11, 06:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •