Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Backburner error

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Backburner error

    I set up to network render to a second machine. Installed MAX and verified it works, etc. Initialize Backburner server on that machine. Go to my normal machine, initialize Manager. Go to MAX on same machine, open up a tutorial file and select to net render. Everything goes fine... I see my render server, etc. Go back to look at my Backburner Server, it receives job from the Manager, and then says starting up MAX. Then poof... I get an error saying:
    Task error: Unknown error while loading application

    Why would it open up and work for me, but Backburner Server doesnt seem to be able to?
    Both machines are Windows 7 64 bit O/S with 12 GB of RAM. Installed is the 64 bit version of MAX.

    Any ideas??

  2. #2
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,514
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner error

    Since it's a tutorial scene, I wouldn't think this to be so, but just in case: have you any plugins that aren't loading on the second machine? Also, have you opened the same scene with the second machine?
    Phillip Bradshaw
    Lead Pixel Pusher, Lucid Design Studio
    CAD Detailer, Proctor Productions

    A doctor can bury his mistakes but an architect can only advise his clients to plant vines. - Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,514
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner error

    Try disabling the Windows UAC on the second machine...
    Phillip Bradshaw
    Lead Pixel Pusher, Lucid Design Studio
    CAD Detailer, Proctor Productions

    A doctor can bury his mistakes but an architect can only advise his clients to plant vines. - Frank Lloyd Wright

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner error

    That is exactly what it was... the UAC.

  5. #5
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,514
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Backburner error

    Glad you got it fixed.
    Phillip Bradshaw
    Lead Pixel Pusher, Lucid Design Studio
    CAD Detailer, Proctor Productions

    A doctor can bury his mistakes but an architect can only advise his clients to plant vines. - Frank Lloyd Wright

Similar Threads

  1. Backburner and RDP
    By stusic in forum Backburner
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-02, 09:08 PM
  2. Backburner Notifications
    By stusic in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-03-04, 01:44 PM
  3. Backburner woes
    By kenwal in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2009-10-30, 09:00 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-01, 11:45 PM
  5. VIZ & Backburner
    By Steve_Bennett in forum VIZ - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-04-15, 06:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •