Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Splitting Splines

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    230
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Splitting Splines

    Hi there.

    Is it still not possible to split a spline into two portions in Revit ? Just like one would do in Auto Cad of various other drawing software programs?

    Thank you
    Craig

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    230
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Splitting Splines

    Anyone????

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    3,135
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: Splitting Splines

    I'll be the bearer of bad news:

    No.

    For now, you must create separate / individual splines.

    You can not select splines to create walls, either.

    Hopefully this will be addressed in RAC 2011--LOL.

    cheers
    Last edited by cliff collins; 2010-03-05 at 03:42 PM.
    Cliff B. Collins, Registered Architect / BIM Specialist
    St. Louis, MO

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time AP23's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    530
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Splitting Splines

    The workaround is to create your splines as solids (closed loop) and when you need to split the spline, use a void instead. Or export the spline to any other software and split it there and import it back manually or through the API.

    One of the biggest mysterious in Revit is how they manage to make a spline that works completely different ( and in many cases useless) than the way a spline should work.

Similar Threads

  1. T-SPLINES for 3DS MAX
    By realchristo in forum 3ds Max - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-16, 08:10 AM
  2. Splines
    By sarahh62907188 in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-05-05, 07:46 AM
  3. splines
    By ivan.239950 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-08-30, 10:01 PM
  4. Converting Revit splines to AutoCAD splines
    By drubinoff in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-03-22, 01:51 PM
  5. Splines
    By dduarte in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-04-21, 09:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •