Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Acad 2008 layer problems

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Location
    Suffolk, VA
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Acad 2008 layer problems

    I have not ever seen anything like this, and I am pretty sure there is a setting I accidently changed, or a button I accidently hit, but I have a serious problem with my layers in AutoCAD 2008. Not long after creating a new viewport and closing the viewport toolbar (I do not know if this has anything to do with my problem, but I add it just in case) and also using MVSETUP to rotate a view, I have not been able to change layers like normal. I have drawn in '0' layer, then want to change the object to another layer, by picking the object, then opening the layer drop-down and clicking the desired layer and then I am done. Now when I do that, the layer I pick becomes the current layer, and I can not tell if it even changes the layer of the object picked.

    I got so frustrated, that I figured I would delete the object, then create it again, already on the correct layer, but I can not delete the object.

    I hope someone can help, I am pretty much shut down until.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Acad 2008 layer problems

    Set PICKFIRST = 1.
    And try the ERASE command instead of the DELETE key.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Location
    Suffolk, VA
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Acad 2008 layer problems

    Jaberwok,

    Thank you, very much (especially for the quick reply). You have saved the others in this office. I was on the verge of making them very miserable. I only wonder now how that got changed in the first place.

    Thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. ACAD 2008 vba compatible with acad 2010?
    By Ammon in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-01-12, 10:27 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2008 Problems with Layer Colors
    By Dr._House in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-20, 02:10 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2009-02-27, 04:25 PM
  4. Hatch Problems Acad 2008&2007
    By basement_boat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-09-17, 10:27 AM
  5. Problems debugging ACAD 2008 with VS 2005
    By ivan.markov in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-07-10, 11:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •