Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Exporting to Polygon shape files

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Exporting to Polygon shape files

    I get the message "0 objects of 9 selected, exported in 1second" when I try to export Acad polygons to a Shape file. I am using ACAD 2010 Map 3D. Any Ideas?
    Last edited by bamagnuson; 2010-03-13 at 05:16 PM. Reason: Clarification

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting to Polygon shape files

    Are you selecting polygon as the type to export in the object type if so they have to be mpolygons otherwise set the object type as line and/or check the box to "Treat closed polylines as polygons" on the option tab.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting to Polygon shape files

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    Are you selecting polygon as the type to export in the object type if so they have to be mpolygons otherwise set the object type as line and/or check the box to "Treat closed polylines as polygons" on the option tab.
    You're the MAN. I was selecting polygons as the type. However they are just polylines closed to form polygons. I don't even know what a mpolygon is. Obviously I'm new to all of this.

    THX a bunch for your help!!!!!!!!!!!!

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    90
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting to Polygon shape files

    You can not also export objects on locked layers.

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,754
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: Exporting to Polygon shape files

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    Are you selecting polygon as the type to export in the object type if so they have to be mpolygons otherwise set the object type as line and/or check the box to "Treat closed polylines as polygons" on the option tab.
    As bamagnuson said (and I already knew....) --- you are the MAN.

    I was just doing the same thing and knew there was a trick to it.
    Thanks.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting to Polygon shape files

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    As bamagnuson said (and I already knew....) --- you are the MAN.

    I was just doing the same thing and knew there was a trick to it.
    Thanks.
    I guess its good to keep the old man around for a while then.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

Similar Threads

  1. Stretch a Polygon/Maintain the Original Area of Polygon
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-08-02, 04:39 PM
  2. Missing Shape Files / Select Shape File
    By Mac Demer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-11-05, 01:36 PM
  3. Polygon topology exports extra records to shape file
    By jim.dahl in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-05-09, 09:17 PM
  4. missing shape files
    By sumulong in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-08, 01:30 PM
  5. Using Mr. Sid Shape files in Map
    By jmckinney.91816 in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-10-13, 08:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •