Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: How to change polyline vertices?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How to change polyline vertices?

    Hi there

    I would like to change the vertices of polylines, but I can only change the first one.

    I Can't seem to find the answer anywhere.

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    Quote Originally Posted by rdogomes View Post
    Hi there

    I would like to change the vertices of polylines, but I can only change the first one.

    I Can't seem to find the answer anywhere.

    Thanks a lot
    Since you are asking in the Autolisp forum, I just want to confirm that you are asking how to do this with lisp?
    If so, what do you have so far? Please post your code.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    1,141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    Just for the record, you can do this in PEdit...

    Code:
    Command: pe PEDIT Select polyline or [Multiple]:
    Enter an option [Close/Join/Width/Edit vertex/Fit/Spline/Decurve/Ltype 
    gen/Undo]: e
    
    Enter a vertex editing option
    [Next/Previous/Break/Insert/Move/Regen/Straighten/Tangent/Width/eXit] <N>: n
    
    Enter a vertex editing option
    [Next/Previous/Break/Insert/Move/Regen/Straighten/Tangent/Width/eXit] <N>: m
    
    Specify new location for marked vertex:
    Enter a vertex editing option
    [Next/Previous/Break/Insert/Move/Regen/Straighten/Tangent/Width/eXit] <N>:
    
    Enter a vertex editing option
    [Next/Previous/Break/Insert/Move/Regen/Straighten/Tangent/Width/eXit] <N>: 
    *Cancel*

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,198
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    and if you arent looking for lisp, 2011 has some pretty cool improvements to polylines that make editing a piece of cake.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    Yes I want to do it with autolisp, sorry if I was vague.

    I erased my frustrated attempt to doing it.

    I know how to access them, but I don't know how to update the polyline with my changes.

    I had the changes in a loop, but when I pass it through the entupd command it only applies the changes to the first vertex of the polyline
    Last edited by rdogomes; 2010-03-31 at 04:02 PM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    Just as an example:

    What if I wanted to add 1 to the y coordinate of the vertices of a polyline?

    There isn't much use to that I know, but I want to be able to update the polyline with some calculations I would like.

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    1,141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?


  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    I'm checking it right now. I had to wait for the registering process

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    Maybe I couldn't understand all of it, but I what I see is a couple of routines to add a vertex to a polyline.

    What I want to do is to apply some calculations to existing ones, and have the polyline update on the drawing.

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    1,141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to change polyline vertices?

    Quote Originally Posted by rdogomes View Post
    Maybe I couldn't understand all of it, but I what I see is a couple of routines to add a vertex to a polyline.

    What I want to do is to apply some calculations to existing ones, and have the polyline update on the drawing.
    I understand that. Which is why I offered you some examples of altering PLines.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Distance between Polyline vertices
    By vasanth.sv84695826 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-03-28, 05:26 AM
  2. Polyline vertices don't show up where they should
    By mritzman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-10-12, 09:50 PM
  3. Distance between polyline vertices
    By lmitsou in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-10-21, 12:41 PM
  4. Add vertices to a 3d Polyline
    By td729 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2008-06-17, 04:49 PM
  5. No. of Vertices in a PolyLine
    By snviswanadha in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2006-10-11, 01:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •