See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Archibus foreign key

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Archibus foreign key

    I have Archibus version 15 with AutoCAD 2005. I just discovered that this database has a foreign key that isn't properly liked to the right table. Stupid question, but I want to go into Archibus and change the status of a current column to reference the correct table. If anyone can help with this, I would greatly appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,302
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: Archibus foreign key

    Quote Originally Posted by andjk1976 View Post
    I have Archibus version 15 with AutoCAD 2005. I just discovered that this database has a foreign key that isn't properly liked to the right table. Stupid question, but I want to go into Archibus and change the status of a current column to reference the correct table. If anyone can help with this, I would greatly appreciate it.
    Hmm, there don't seem to be a lot of Archibus users hanging around here.
    I hate to send people elsewhere, but, you might find more folks with that type of skill by perhaps joining the Archibus group on LinkedIn?
    http://www.linkedin.com/groups?gid=103080
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Archibus foreign key

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
    Hmm, there don't seem to be a lot of Archibus users hanging around here.
    I hate to send people elsewhere, but, you might find more folks with that type of skill by perhaps joining the Archibus group on LinkedIn?
    http://www.linkedin.com/groups?gid=103080
    I just joined them. Asking right now. Thank you for your help.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Archibus foreign key

    Hello,

    You have to go to schema and modify afm_fields. But you need to be a adminstrator pretty much to do this correctly.

Similar Threads

  1. Foreign CAB files
    By troberts in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-02-04, 07:56 PM
  2. Foreign Language in Object Styles...
    By zanzibarbob7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-07-06, 09:17 AM
  3. Foreign Fonts for AutoCAD
    By cadmaniac in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-09-09, 02:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •