Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: scale different from Revit & AutoCAD

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy scale different from Revit & AutoCAD

    I am trying to import both Revit and AutoCAD files into the same Navis file.
    Even though I have the same settings file used for both AutoCAD and Revit, when they come into Navis they are different scales (units?)
    There doesn't seem to be a normal conversion factor to apply to either one to get them to match up properly.
    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-07
    Posts
    125
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: scale different from Revit & AutoCAD

    Assume you've used "file units and transform"? Up at the top of the dialog box you've played with "Units"?

    Have you opened the files in their native programs to see if you can track the problem there?

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Trying to plot a drawing in autocad at scale 1:100?
    By maria_ome503408 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-01-16, 08:46 AM
  2. How to scale / scale entire revit project?
    By mephasm in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-03-05, 03:43 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2008 Delete scale from Annotation Scale list
    By cgerhardt in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-04-25, 02:21 PM
  4. SCALE Function like AutoCAD
    By mikef.nosler in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-11-22, 06:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •