Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Help with importing AutoCAD MEP into Navisworks 2010

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Help with importing AutoCAD MEP into Navisworks 2010

    I need some major assistance. First I am a Navisworks newbie. Some background info.

    We are using AutoCAD Architecture 2009. Our MEP engineers are using AutoCAD MEP 2009. We are using both Navisworks 2010 Manage and Review.

    The Problem:

    I have received MEP files from our consultant. We are have placed them in our project navigator, xrefed into a coordination model and saved.

    I have tried opening the dwg in Navisworks and the majority of the plumbing piping is not showing up, only the text labels and flow direction arrows are showing up.

    I have tried multiple combinations of shade modes in ACA with display overrides of the xrefed MEP files with no luck.

    We do not have a copy of MEP in the office, so I can not troubleshoot with that, and our MEP engineer has to himself do some tricks to get it to work on their end.

    I have included two png of what I am seeing in ACA and what I am seeing in Navisworks. Does anyone have any options.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Portland, ME
    Posts
    198
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help with importing AutoCAD MEP into Navisworks 2010

    Have your MEP consultant download the free NWC Export utility and share with you the NWC. This will avoid object enabler/xref issues that seem to be the cause of your issue.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112


    Cheers

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-07
    Posts
    125
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help with importing AutoCAD MEP into Navisworks 2010

    This isn't a proxygraphics issue is it?

    I get files from my mechanical sub that I can't get to load into Revit unless I change the proxygraphics, explode the file, and save as AutoCAD 2007.

Similar Threads

  1. Navisworks Manage 2010 vs. AutoCAD 2008
    By RobertB in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-16, 02:32 PM
  2. Navisworks Manage 2010 vs. AutoCAD 2008
    By RobertB in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-06-23, 10:50 PM
  3. Navisworks Manage 2010 vs. AutoCAD 2008
    By RobertB in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-06-23, 10:50 PM
  4. Revit 2010 Doors and Windows are not cutting walls in Navisworks 2010
    By mike.massey in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-06-05, 07:30 PM
  5. 64b apps: autocad mep 2009 & navisworks 2010
    By mhutchinson.121719 in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-05-06, 07:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •