Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    140
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    I would like to know how to place layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palettes?
    in the previous office I worked at the tool palette was set up this way.
    layers being in groups e.g. floor plan layers, elevation layers, rcp layers, section layers, site layers, etc.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    You need to have a "library" drawing that will always be found, preferably on the network. Then all you need to do is open that drawing and drag an object that does what you want on to your palette.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    140
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    not sure if I am following on the "library" drawing? is that something I need to create or is it already in AutoCAD?

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    140
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    if said object is just a layer or a textstyle or dimstyle and not an actual object.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    I think Robert means something similar to a template file (not necessarily a DWT though). I know you can generate a Tool Palette from the blocks inside a DWG/DWT through Design Centre, but it seems (in 2008 at least) not to be the same for Layers and such

    BTW, that's the other option: Have DC open at a specified location (you can set the home folder to anywhere you can browse to). Then you can drag-n-drop layers, dimstyles, etc. to the current drawing. Just 2 problems:
    • Multileader styles are not available
    • Redefining (or rather updating) a layer / style which already exists is not possible
    It would have been nice if the other types available through DC worked the same as blocks. Maybe it does in the newer ACads, I haven't checked.

  6. #6
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    I think Robert means something similar to a template file (not necessarily a DWT though).
    Many of the tools that you create for a tool palette will require a source drawing. They won't magically make a block, for example. So you need a drawing that is always available with the content you use for the tools, i.e. a drawing that is a library of your objects.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    Quote Originally Posted by jledgewood View Post
    I would like to know how to place layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palettes?
    in the previous office I worked at the tool palette was set up this way.
    layers being in groups e.g. floor plan layers, elevation layers, rcp layers, section layers, site layers, etc.
    Another approach would be to use a command tool and do something similar to the following in the tool's command:
    Code:
    ._-Insert;*P:\Acad\Layers\ArchLayers;0,0,0;;;
    There is no reason to do a purge because you are inserting the library drawing already exploded. There will be no block definition added in this case.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    140
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    I believe I tried something similar to that. When I do a list block the drawing from which the layers are on is listed as a block. it seems as it wants to insert the source dwg as a block or xref according to the tool properties. those are the only two options that are given to insert as.
    shall I place the code in the cui properties macro?

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    Yes, what Robert's shown is the macro code ... as if you placed it to a button on a toolbar (as an example).

    Take note of the asterisk (*) prefixing the drawing's path name, this ensures that the block is inserted as exploded entities, it's the same thing as checking the "Explode" check-box in the bottom-left corner of the insert dialog. If I do this, the block's name is listed in a subsequent insert dialog ... however, it's more as if it simply remembers where that block came from. If I test for that block's name it doesn't exist in the current drawing.

    To check for sure you could use the following lisp line (type directly on the command line, including the open and close parentheses):
    Code:
    (tblsearch "BLOCK" "BlockName")
    Change "BlockName" to whatever the DWG file is called. If it returns anything other than nil it means it's found such block definition in the current drawing.

  10. #10
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: layers, text styles, dim styles on tool palette

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    ... the block's name is listed in a subsequent insert dialog ... however, it's more as if it simply remembers where that block came from.
    The following modification will avoid the Insert dialog issue:
    Code:
    (setq InsName (getvar 'InsName))(princ);._-Insert;*P:\Acad\Layers\ArchLayers;0,0,0;;;(setvar 'InsName InsName)(princ)
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Label Styles and multiple text layers
    By Iceberg in forum Civil 3D Styles Library
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-06-09, 03:21 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-09-19, 07:26 PM
  3. Sharing standard Dimension styles, text styles, hatch patterns, etc
    By dhavalpatel_us337373 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-02, 08:34 PM
  4. Setup Correct Layers,Dim Styles,Text Styles
    By rhayes.99001 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-01-23, 05:49 PM
  5. Link Text with Object Styles & Line Styles
    By Chad Smith in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-07-15, 04:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •