Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to import/create ground/toposurface in ecotect?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How to import/create ground/toposurface in ecotect?

    Using Revit Architecture 2010 with a sloping ground (created using toposurface) it does not export in the GBXML format for Ecotect.

    Ecotect is a new program we have to teach in our education facility but with no users it is being learnt on the hop. For shading analysis we have buildings on different levels, how does ecotect calculate shadows allowing for sloping sites if it does not import the ground surface?

    Is it something you create in ecotect and if so what tool do you use?

    We modelled the shell of the surrounding buildings easy enough and imported our complex model for the proposed building in Revit and exported via GBXML but need a site to be relevant/accurate.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2011-07
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to import/create ground/toposurface in ecotect?

    Despite this being a very old post, I am replying because I have found a solution after searching the internet and finding nothing.

    I found that i could create a topography in revit and export into ecotect via DXF.

    VICTORY

  3. #3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to import/create ground/toposurface in ecotect?

    This is true but I tried to import buildings as masses and topo as DXF but they come in different scales and I could not match them after several tries. Also the DXF imported topo is super heavy. I am soooo frustrated

    Quote Originally Posted by jonus_darr174626 View Post
    Despite this being a very old post, I am replying because I have found a solution after searching the internet and finding nothing.

    I found that i could create a topography in revit and export into ecotect via DXF.

    VICTORY

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Toposurface - Create From Import Ignores .DWG Linework
    By Limbatus in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-06-23, 01:32 PM
  2. gbxml import error in ecotect
    By zohayb_85363050 in forum Revit Architecture - United Kingdom
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-08-17, 02:01 PM
  3. Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import
    By Number 7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-09-14, 11:29 AM
  4. Toposurface - import data being ignored
    By mmiles in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-02, 08:25 PM
  5. Roof deleting upon import into Ecotect
    By sgermano in forum Ecotect Analysis
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-04-02, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •