See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: What do you use Action Recorder for?

  1. #31
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    177
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    I like to have it do simple things....

    Change from the current layer to the Dim layer and then back to the original layer when placing a dimension
    Change from the current layer to the Viewport layer when creating a new Viewport in PS and then back to the original layer

    Add specific text to a dimension like (TYP) or MIN, MAX
    Insert a specific block or leader/text that I use all of the time

    Just upgraded to 2012 full version from 2009 and I guess the recorder files do not convert because all of my "simple things" do not work. Good way to purge the old !

  2. #32
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    Quote Originally Posted by derek.96018 View Post
    I like to have it do simple things....

    Change from the current layer to the Dim layer and then back to the original layer when placing a dimension
    Change from the current layer to the Viewport layer when creating a new Viewport in PS and then back to the original layer

    Add specific text to a dimension like (TYP) or MIN, MAX
    Insert a specific block or leader/text that I use all of the time

    Just upgraded to 2012 full version from 2009 and I guess the recorder files do not convert because all of my "simple things" do not work. Good way to purge the old !
    For the first two, consider this add-on: http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=6433

    For #3, do you mean you want to pick an existing dimension and add the text?

    For #4, you should be able to do this with a menu macro.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #33
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    177
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    For the first two, consider this add-on: http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=6433.
    looks like and interesting utility. could come in handy for adding those layers automatically if this is something one needs

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    For #3, do you mean you want to pick an existing dimension and add the text?.
    When I choose this action recorder command, I place a dimension and it adds the text automatically

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    For #4, you should be able to do this with a menu macro.
    When I choose this action recorder command, it enters into the insert command with the block on my curser waiting for me to place the block.

    Just to clarify, I was answering the question (subject line) What do you use Action Recorder for? with my ideas of what actions i have recorded.

    Thanks

  4. #34
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    Quote Originally Posted by derek.96018
    Just to clarify, I was answering the question (subject line) What do you use Action Recorder for?
    Sorry, I misunderstood.
    I took your last line to mean that these things did not work after your upgrade.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #35
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    Quote Originally Posted by derek.96018 View Post
    Add specific text to a dimension like (TYP) or MIN, MAX
    I use a dimstyle which includes the text.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  6. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    I beleive that the Action Recorder would be much more useful if we could modify recorded macros.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...-as-to-VB-or-C

  7. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Maumee, OH
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    Has anybody used the Action Recorder in 2013? Have some of the features improved? I am curious if this is something worth trying for fixing some exported Revit files.

  8. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: What do you use Action Recorder for?

    I actually just discovered it and have set it up to freeze and thaw some layers that i want on and off at different times. Then i went into my PGP file and set a shortcut to turn on the Action Recorder Manager. Now it is key stroke A, and then the menu comes us and then i select my action to play.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Problem with Action Recorder
    By Borgster in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-03-09, 03:46 PM
  2. Invoking Action Recorder
    By s_depc in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-07-23, 10:32 PM
  3. add command in action recorder
    By e.mounir in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-15, 08:25 PM
  4. Action recorder
    By Liamnacuac in forum ATP Course Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-09-28, 05:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •