Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Presspull, what am I doing wrong?

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    103
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Presspull, what am I doing wrong?

    Ok, so I can't get presspull to work in AutoCAD 2010 Mechanical.

    It worked fine in my old 2007 mechanical, but we have just upgraded and now I can't for the life of me get it to work?

    Back to basics, drawn a cube, got a UCS Face on one of the sides, drawn a rectangle on it hold down ctrl and alt and it just won't select the rectangle (or bounded area) but will only select the whole side of the cube?

    What am I doing wrong????
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Presspull, what am I doing wrong?

    What is the setting of LegacyCtrlPick?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    103
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Presspull, what am I doing wrong?

    Hi Robert, LegacyCtrlPick is set to 0, so I tried it at 1, but that didn't seem to help?

    I was in a rush last night so I didn't actually do much of a search before I posted on here. I have looked this morning and it was suggested that the selection preview options needed to be checked in the options menu for presspull to work. I usually have these off as they annoy me and I don't have the most powerful machine, so I tired turning them both on but still no joy?

  4. #4
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Presspull, what am I doing wrong?

    Try holding down ctrl,shift,e

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    103
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Presspull, what am I doing wrong?

    Tried that, I get this - 2d structure environment has not been initialized yet.

    ok, I got bored with mechanical and deiced to open up normal AutoCAD and ctrl+shift+e works. But ctrl+alt only seems to work on complete solidas, rather than enclosed boundaries on a face.

    This still doesn't help me if I want to use mechanical though!
    Last edited by jonathan.a.pitt; 2010-04-30 at 11:50 AM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Presspull, what am I doing wrong?

    hi all,
    i am having the same problem with autocad 2008. i was creating 3d models no problem using the presspull function, then last week i was working on a fairly extensive model comprising many solids and xrefs, then it just stops recognising bounded areas. the extrude function is still working for me but presspull is just more convenient.

    my 3d experience is mainly with mechanical desktop. i am effectively teaching myself how to use autocad 3d so any help here would be greatly appreciated.

    luke

Similar Threads

  1. PRESSPULL
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-01-02, 04:47 AM
  2. Comando PRESSPULL
    By alexandre.xavier.237004 in forum Português - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-03-08, 03:34 PM
  3. Presspull in ACAD2010
    By nextvkin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-17, 04:39 AM
  4. Cannot PressPull
    By Jack Cheong in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-01, 04:05 PM
  5. Presspull ?
    By Sally in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-10, 04:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •