Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Converting project to Metric

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Griff's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    295
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Converting project to Metric

    I hope I'm not just brain dead from woking so late.

    I have an existing project that we have been working on for the last month. The customer changed their mind and told us that we needed to do this project in Metric instead of imperial units. I've got most all the project drawn with imperial components (ducts, pipes...). It's easy to change the Project units to millimeters but the components still read as imperial sizes. What is the best way to change this project over to metric?

    Thanks for any help
    Dave Griffith

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict matt__w's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    North Central CT
    Posts
    1,108
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting project to Metric

    Go to PROJECT UNITS and select HVAC from the DISCIPLINE drop-down. About halfway down you'll see a button for DUCT SIZE. By default it's set to FRACTIONAL INCHES - you'll need to change that to whatever you want... meters, centimeters, millimeters...

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Phil Read's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    398
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting project to Metric

    FYI - the moment you change the project units for length from imperial to metric, all your views will reset to a corresponding unit value. So 1/8"=1'-0" will become 1:96, 1/4" will become 1:48, and so on. You'll need to manually set views to a more meaningful value (i.e., 1:100, 1:50, etc.).

    Having to do this mid-deadline across 100's of project views is incredibly stressful (and not very interesting). It would be very helpful if Revit allowed the user to set conversion values for views when switching project units (1/8"=1:100, 1/4"=1:50 and so on).

    Along this line - it would also be helpful to show imperial/metric values on the same dimension string (above/below or side/side). I think this request is about a decade old.

    One more thing: if the dimension text overrides were in the instance properties, this would allow the user to edit many values at the same time.

    Thanks -

    Phil

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to Griff's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    295
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting project to Metric

    Late night last night and just got to work, what a slacker.

    Thanks Matt and Phil for the respones, this is not near as bad as I thought it was going to be. Great info!
    Dave Griffith

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2020-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting project to Metric

    Check out this site.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Converting drawings to metric.
    By mlf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-09-14, 02:58 PM
  2. Converting Metric to Imperial DWG
    By spatterson in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-05, 05:34 PM
  3. Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC
    By Openwheeler in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-07-18, 01:06 PM
  4. Converting Imperial to Metric
    By jbrazier in forum Revit Structure - Families
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 08:05 PM
  5. Converting Downloads from imperial to metric
    By Kelvin in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-01-09, 08:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •