Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Change coordinate systems on the fly

  1. #1
    Member jessebelcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    30 miles se of Dallas TX
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change coordinate systems on the fly

    Description: I would like to see the option to change the coordinate system of a drawing without having to do a query. If i have a dwg that is in TX83-NCF and a SID drawing that is in UTM83-15 I should be able to insert the SID file into a blank drawing and change the cord system to TX83-NCF save it then xref it into any drawing that is in TX83-NCF.


    How Used: Change coordinates of drawings without doing a query

    Feature Affinity: map

    Jesse
    Last edited by jessebelcher; 2006-04-25 at 07:20 PM.

  2. #2
    100 Club Aquaserpent's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change coordinate systems on the fly

    I feel your pain! However with that being said a SID should have a world file associated with it, and with the world file you should be able to insert the SID into your drawing no matter what the coordinate system and have it come in at the right coordinates. Are you using the insert image the under the map pull down? I have never had a problem inserting Sid's in this fashion, no matter what the coordinate system the drawing is using.

  3. #3
    Member jessebelcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    30 miles se of Dallas TX
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change coordinate systems on the fly

    I can insert the Sid just fine its just what i have to do after that to get it to my coordinate system.I use TX83-NCF and the Sid file is UTM83-15 so they dont line up,unless you do a query to transform the Sid drawing to TX83-NCF. Thats a lot of hoops to get a Sid file to align up with TX83-NCF. I hate to say this but I wish it would work like ESRI. It don't care what coordinate system anything is in.Unless it dont have one,it will put the Sid file in the same coordinate system as the drawing I'm working in is. As long as i have a world file or prj file with it. Then again I have not seen 2007 yet. It should be here in the next week or so.

    JB

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change coordinate systems on the fly

    I have the same issue as jessebelcher. But I need to know how to do a
    query to transform the images into the right coor. system.
    Can someone explain this process.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    123
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change coordinate systems on the fly

    I am not sure why I received an email stating this thread was updated, it looks like about 2 years ago.

    Anyway, I drag and drop the drawing into the explorer pane in MAP, with both drawings having their respective coordinate systems defined. Then just query the image data. The image doesn't transform, only the frame. There might be a way to transform the image physically, but I do not know how. I use other software for that.

    The process is similar to how ESRI does it but with CAD you have to assign the Coord system within the software whereas ESRI assigns the projection in an XML or other file.

    Jim

  6. #6
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change coordinate systems on the fly

    [quote=jim.dahl;1044532]I am not sure why I received an email stating this thread was updated, it looks like about 2 years ago.
    /quote]
    You got the email if your settings are set to monitor the forum for any new messages. There was a new message posted to this thread by a spam bot that has since been deleted.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Changing Coordinate Systems
    By bap020799 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-07-23, 07:46 PM
  2. How to set zero coordinate systems
    By dmurphy508490 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-01, 06:29 PM
  3. Multiple coordinate systems
    By benmay in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 08:56 PM
  4. Set up two coordinate systems in same drawing
    By A Myth in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-17, 09:59 PM
  5. DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?
    By dpelletier in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-08-02, 04:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •