Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TRIM is out of order?HELP!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question TRIM is out of order?HELP!

    My trim command is acting really funny- you have to zoom way in and then it trims. Sometimes it takes numerous selections for the prog. to recognize the selection. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
    Aloha,
    John

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time thomas.stright's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: TRIM is out of order?HELP!

    Are you sure your trying to trim a single line?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: TRIM is out of order?HELP!

    yep, and im using 2002 lt in model space trimming single lines. Now its not happening it happened yesterday right before i was going home. Now when I opened Acad it did it once again, but i guess the prog has ears, as sson as i started talking smack about it, it stopped, weird.But it wasnt doing it with the fence command.

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: TRIM is out of order?HELP!

    Hi John

    Please note I've *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD Customization Forum to this one as I feel this particular Forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: TRIM is out of order?HELP!

    Are you working at coordinates a long way away from the current UCS/WCS origin?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: TRIM is out of order?HELP!

    is 3,000 feet bad?of if so how do i reset the coods and not mess up my layouts?

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: TRIM is out of order?HELP!

    Hi

    You could temporarily Move the Objects you are trying to Trim close to 0,0,0 (WCS) and see if that helps.

    Does this issue / problem occur in all drawing files or just the odd one?

    Can you please post a sample drawing file where Trim isn't working for you.

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-01-29, 04:46 PM
  2. Getting window trim to cut through compound wall trim or sweep?
    By Nasko in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-02-14, 04:49 PM
  3. Trim, trim objects/selection issue 2010
    By stevej.57608 in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-08, 04:09 PM
  4. Trim not trimming back to selected trim boundary
    By Wwhite72082 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-03-23, 01:47 PM
  5. Columns and beams: to trim or not to trim?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-16, 03:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •