Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    There's no AUGI forum yet for 2010, unless I totally missed it, so I'll just post this here.

    I recently installed AutoCAD 2010 and currently run it at the same time as 2009. I do my structural work in 2009 on one monitor, while the other monitor shows the architectural drawing in 2010. This way I can get used to the differences between versions and still be productive.

    Anyway, today I tried to copy a few lines from 2010 and paste them in 2009. Instead of pasting lines, like it does with any other version I've used, it pastes an OLE object. It looks like an image (ie: jpg) of what I copied from 2010. Basically, you see the lines on a white background.

    When it does this my cross-hairs disappear (you just see a white square) and right-click shows a menu with object snap options (see the attachment to see a screen shot of both the OLE and menu).

    I'm not really sure what to do. I've tried "paste special" without luck. It's not absolutely necessary for me to have the ability to copy from 2010 to 2009, but it sure would be nice.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,645
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    My guess is that they through in a format change again.
    You'd get the same thing trying to copy and paste or insert objects that were created in newer versions.
    I think you have to save the drawing as a previous version before you could copy and paste stuff.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    My guess is that they through in a format change again.
    You'd get the same thing trying to copy and paste or insert objects that were created in newer versions.
    I think you have to save the drawing as a previous version before you could copy and paste stuff.
    There is a new 2010 file format. However, the DWG open in 2010 is a 2007 version and saving it as 2004 or 2000 still does not allow me to copy to 2009 properly.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    I had to paste special as AutoCAD Entities, but it still brought in the line as a 2d polyline. When I installed 2010, I decided that I would try to avoid copy and paste between the two, as I figured something like this would happen.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,772
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    Quote Originally Posted by amsterdamn View Post
    There is a new 2010 file format. However, the DWG open in 2010 is a 2007 version and saving it as 2004 or 2000 still does not allow me to copy to 2009 properly.
    Once the drawing is opened in 2010, Acad does a conversion to 2010 format internally, so while the drawing you opened may have been saved in an earlier version, the working copy in memory is 2010. You can save back to an earlier version, but that doesn't change the in-memory image of the open, active drawing.

    It _has_ to work that way, or no features/objects new to 2010 would be possible
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    It _has_ to work that way, or no features/objects new to 2010 would be possible
    That makes sense. Thanks.


  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to Steve Johnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    294
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    I suggest you use Wblock/Insert instead. You can choose the format for Wblock to use if you pick the [...] button.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    Aloha, I am also looking for an AutoCAD 2010 Forum, but I guess I will post my question here also. Did anyone find out hot to window objects from 2009, and paste it into 2010? Let me be more specific. What I tried to do was, I brought in a PDF file into 2010, Traced over it, windowed the polyline, right clicked, copied with a base point, and when I tried to paste it into 2009 the paste option is not an option anymore, why? I think I might have found a reason to stick with AutoCAD 2009....

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    Quote Originally Posted by rkea View Post
    Aloha, I am also looking for an AutoCAD 2010 Forum, but I guess I will post my question here also. Did anyone find out hot to window objects from 2009, and paste it into 2010? Let me be more specific. What I tried to do was, I brought in a PDF file into 2010, Traced over it, windowed the polyline, right clicked, copied with a base point, and when I tried to paste it into 2009 the paste option is not an option anymore, why? I think I might have found a reason to stick with AutoCAD 2009....
    that is the whole point of this thread, there is a drawing format change between 2009 and 2010 that will not let you just copy and paste between the two, try making a block saving as the 2007 drawing format and inserting that into 2009.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: Copying drawing from AutoCAD 2010 to 2009

    It is not that it is too much work, but it is too much work. Isn't the program up-grades suppose to allow us to work faster and not harder? Anyway, what I did was bring the PDF that I was working on into 2010, did all the work saved it, opened it in 2009, pasted what I needed in 2009, and reopened the drawing in 2010. All this because the PDF works best in 2010.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Copying Dynamic blocks from one drawing to another drawing
    By vtmiii in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-08-19, 10:15 PM
  2. 2009 or 2010 AutoCAD certification exam
    By ronmorales in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-04-20, 07:40 PM
  3. AutoCAD Architecture 2008/2009/2010
    By jfelix-79 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2010-02-03, 10:53 AM
  4. 64b apps: autocad mep 2009 & navisworks 2010
    By mhutchinson.121719 in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-05-06, 07:28 PM
  5. AutoCAD 2009 help needed with a PIPE ISO drawing
    By CAD CHICK MTY in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-05-01, 06:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •