Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Fillet

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    England
    Posts
    80
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Fillet

    I noticed on 2010 and now on 2011 that I cannot fillet a line with a polyline.

    On our LT2011 we can still do this, turning the item into 1 polyline. Therefore I assume it's a setting of some sort that I cant find.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fillet

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarence Worley View Post
    I noticed on 2010 and now on 2011 that I cannot fillet a line with a polyline.

    On our LT2011 we can still do this, turning the item into 1 polyline. Therefore I assume it's a setting of some sort that I cant find.

    Any ideas?
    fillet is working fine on my system. I thought that there was a system variable that changes whether or not when using a fillet that the two segments are joined into a single polyline, but I cant find it anywhere.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    England
    Posts
    80
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fillet

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    fillet is working fine on my system. I thought that there was a system variable that changes whether or not when using a fillet that the two segments are joined into a single polyline, but I cant find it anywhere.
    Yes, that's what I'm looking for. But I cant locate it either.

    Currently it says

    "No intersection can be found between line and polyline line segments"

    But they are both in the same plane, if I explode the pl they fillet ok and vise versa if I pline the line.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fillet

    what about the current status of edgemode? is it on or off? (although it shouldnt matter for fillet)
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,783
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fillet

    If I'm working in large coordinate values, I see similar issues with plines. That's common w/ state plane coordinate systems and georeferenced drawings.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  6. #6
    Member mateo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Estepona. Spain
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fillet

    When using the command Fillet, there are several options in square brackets [Undo, polyline, Radio, Trim (Recorta), Multiple]. With the Trim(Recorta) option to activate or deactivate the Trim. When Trim (Recorta) mode is enabled, you can fillet a line and a polyline. Wen disabled then not produce the fillet (assuming, for example Radio 0).
    Sorry if there are differences in the name of the options, because my Autocad 2011 is in Spanish.

Similar Threads

  1. using fillet
    By mdsalman2003 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-06, 06:31 AM
  2. 3D Fillet...
    By BeKirra in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-06, 07:02 AM
  3. fillet
    By asmaa.14-7 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-11-09, 12:26 PM
  4. Fillet
    By benoit1045 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-09-12, 09:22 PM
  5. Fillet
    By Kroke in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2003-05-07, 08:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •