Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    I've using revit architecture suite 2010. And i want to convert a 2D drawing that use autocad into revit architecture.

    So, in revit architecture i try to import using "import CAD" button. And before that, i already explode the CAD file and turn it into proxygraphics = 1.
    I also change the import units as millimeter & change the positioning as Manual-Center, in Import Cad Formats.

    But unfortunately, when i already import it gaves me a message,

    "Some elements were lost during import. ActiveX and some proprietary components cannot be imported"

    and

    "Some numerical data within the imported file was out of range. This numerical data has been truncated."

    And after that,it doesn't import any drawing at all in revit.

    Any idea how can i import the CAD file into Revit Architecture?

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    810
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Is your AutoCAD drawing located a long way from the 0,0 origin point? Revit doesn't like that...

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Location
    Boxtel, The Netherlands
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by widyaiswarapratiwi View Post
    So, in revit architecture i try to import using "import CAD" button. And before that, i already explode the CAD file and turn it into proxygraphics = 1.
    Try NOT to explode the drawing when you import it. You can still select all the CAD-lines, you just have to cycle through with the tab-button.
    Last edited by Mr Spot; 2013-02-03 at 10:42 PM. Reason: quote repair
    With kind Regards

    Martijn de Riet
    MdR Advies

    Freelance BIM-/Revit-Consultant
    The Netherlands

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    SF CA USA
    Posts
    314
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    widyaiswarapratiwi, a few pointers for importing in DWG to Revit:

    a) Investigate/cleanup the DWG first. Audit, purge it, see where the origin is relative to where the Revit model is to be positioned. RA2010 has a ~2mile radius limitor, so if the CAD origin is further away from where you will be building the model you will have to do some extra work. Insert Center-to-Center in that case, and manually reposition the DWG and research on Shared Coordinates to manage that new location.

    b) Consider linking the DWG rather than importing. If your intention is to fully build up a Revit model just using the DWG as a visual reference, then linking is a cleaner option and you can release the link after. Importing I reserve for when I want to use the vector linework from CAD as a background to my model.

    c) Even if importing, MINIMIZE any exploding of the DWG. Revit allows for a 'partial explode' which lets you choose exactly which layer you want to manipulate/edit. Just hiding or changing line graphics can be managed in the VG panel to an intact DWG.

    Hope that helps!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Thank's all for the solution.

    i already tried, and it can link and import the drawing, but it just a half of the drawing.
    Did i made a mistake, so it works like that?

    Do you have any suggestion?

    P.S. i include the picture from the CAD drawings and after it link into Revit
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    810
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Wow, that's a complex drawing. Consider only importing the layers you need

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    Whitford Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Hi from Theo at Auckland New Zealand

    i was working for a while for Pumpkin Patch Auckland helping with their store design on Revit
    We had to use their signage which was text & graphics in a circular logo, and revit could not scale
    the text on the graphic with out messing it up. So i took the autocad flat logo, imported it into sketchup pro 8 , dragged it into 3D, scaled it up and down to what ever i liked , really easily, then imported it directly into a revit family, and imported that family into the revit project.

    For now if that is an option, revit really likes sketchup files !!! for some reason ? why it hates autocad files beats me, we all use it ... i think autodesk has lost the plot a little !!! hey guys wake up its the users your are making these programs for , not your selves....

    If you have lots of autocad 3d bits , or library bits that are not being resized or need editing, then sketchup pro is an option to bring things into that program, i also placed colours on these models that matched on revit with the RGB numbers, so its an option for the time being, that will help you get your drawings out with out having to muck about trying to convert stuff.

    PS also a pet hate while i have my 2 seconds worth, the lovely ribbon !!!!!! i have removed it from autocad as it wastes my time, and revit i have dumped as much as possible all my tools on the tool bar, because the ribbon gets in my way, when i am in a hurry, i dont want to be looking for tools to use, who else thinks the same way ?

    thats my 5 cents worth cheers Theo

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict MikeJarosz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    New York NY
    Posts
    1,497
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Did anyone notice the unregistered Acad notice in the Window title?

    That's a lot of work to put into a hot copy!!!! Then post it on a Autodesk-sponsored website.
    "everything you know is wrong...." -FST

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    377
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Not necessarily a hot copy, could be a 30-day trial version....

  10. #10
    Active Member ttiefenbach's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    72
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: Revit Architecture - How do i import files from Autocad to Revit Architecture 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by widyaiswarapratiwi370240 View Post
    "Some numerical data within the imported file was out of range. This numerical data has been truncated."
    This error means you have some element in the DWG file that is WAY up in space. Go to an elevation in AutoCAD and look for a point or line or something that is WAY up above or below everything else at zero. I've seen this error a lot lately in CAD files, especially older CAD files that we've upgraded.

    Quote Originally Posted by widyaiswarapratiwi370240 View Post
    "Some elements were lost during import. ActiveX and some proprietary components cannot be imported"
    Upgrade the file to the latest version of AutoCAD and try and explode what you can of the proxy graphics.

    PS, if the OP was using a "HOT" COPY" of Autodesk products, it wouldn't show "UNREGISTERED".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 03:47 PM
  2. AB104-2: Autodesk® Revit® Architecture for AutoCAD® Architecture Geeks
    By Autodesk University in forum Architecture and Building Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-30, 01:07 PM
  3. Import Revit Architecture into Inventor
    By lamont_edwards in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-04-20, 03:07 PM
  4. Architecture Suite question - How do I import AutoCAD Arch '09 model into Revit '09?
    By happystan5678 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-09-23, 01:13 AM
  5. Package Autocad Architecture with Revit Architecture
    By brian.114831 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-11-14, 04:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •