Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: default 3d target

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Posts
    200
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default default 3d target

    Is there a way to "place a target" in the default 3D view? Not a view where you place the camera

    This is what I'm thinking.......For those of you familiar with Rhino, when the model gets to a larger size certain size it gets harder to "spin" around the model. So you can place a target by clicking the cross hairs on the part of the model you are working on, so when you rotate the view it rotates around that point rather than the origin.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: default 3d target

    Select an Object. Itll rotate around that object.

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Target Profile
    By tim_newsome in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Corridors
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2014-09-23, 04:51 PM
  2. Default bypass target for STM export
    By kspear in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-07-31, 08:05 PM
  3. Specify default target for assemblies
    By IanR in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-06-02, 03:15 PM
  4. Target?
    By davila.vanegas in forum Español - AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-04-29, 08:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •