Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    anyone know how to make this work? the .msi won't install into VS 2010 and copying the template .zip from VS 2008 to VS 2010 doesn't work.

  2. #2
    Past Vice President / AUGI Volunteer peter's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-09
    Location
    Chelan WA
    Posts
    1,033
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    I know there is a problem with AutoCAD and .NET 4.0 can you switch back to 3.5?

    Peter
    AutomateCAD

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    i tried 3.5, 3.0, and 2.0. no luck. i think the .msi registers the templates somehow so that VS can see them, but i can't find any obvious place in the registry or the file system where that would be.

    i sent a support request into Autodesk about this, i'll report what they say if there's any workaround or plans for an updated installer.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-06
    Posts
    121
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    I am having difficulties as well. I have been directed to this post... but I am so new to .net that it goes way over my head. If you get it to work, please explain how in newbie terms.

    http://through-the-interface.typepad...udio-2010.html

  5. #5
    Past Vice President / AUGI Volunteer peter's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-09
    Location
    Chelan WA
    Posts
    1,033
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    Have you tried to create a new assembly and when you are in the new project dialog, in the upper right hand corner select .NET Framework 3.5 instead of the 4.0.

    Then cut and paste your code into that assembly?

    According to Kean, the 4.0 doesn't work but he indicated that vs2010 works with 3.5.


    Peter
    AutomateCAD

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Posts
    154
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    Take a look at my post on "Getting Started with VS2010 and ACAD2011" http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=122329 and see if that helps.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    In case you missed it, the templates have been posted by AutoDesk.

    http://through-the-interface.typepad...rd-posted.html

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    Hrmph. Wouldn't install for me on Win 7 x64 with AutoCAD 2010 & 2011. The VBA enabler is also installed for both of those, as are the ARX toolkits Also, curiously wouldn't repair or uninstall. It gave the same errors from the listing in add/remove programs, which would seem to indicate the installer didn't crash very gracefully. That entry shouldn't be there.

    Screengrabs at http://yfrog.com/0kpqtp http://yfrog.com/5ovpcp http://yfrog.com/2ocu9p

    This probably isn't the place to look for answers but the Internet is a very big place and Autodesk often hides its answers very well.

    .... update

    Solved. After much frustration I found it was "blocked" in much the same way that CHM files are blocked when you copy them from another computer. To unblock it, right click - Properties - down at the bottom there is an "unblock" button. After I unblocked it the installation went fine. I hope this helps someone out there.
    Last edited by Ewen; 2010-09-20 at 07:37 AM. Reason: fixed it!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    Hi Folks,

    I too am having trouble installing the .NET Wizards.

    @Ewen: How did you "unblock" the installer? I see no option for that when I right-click the .msi file!?

    Thanks in advance

    Failing that, could you or someone else post the .zip files that end up placed in the My Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Templates\Project Templates\ folders?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    I actually fixed this myself. Here's what I did:

    I used msiexec /a to extract the dotnet2011wizards.msi file to a network location.

    I attempted to install the extracted .msi from that location but it then complained that I didn't have VS Pro, or C# 2008 Express of VB.NET 2008 Express installed (I do in fact have VS 2010 Pro installed!)

    I then started the Visual Studio Command Prompt with Administrator privileges.

    From the VS Command Prompt I then used the gacutil -i functionality having input the network path to the extracted .dll file(s) for XmlConfigurator.dll & ObjectARXLocatorWizard.dll and installed them into the GAC.

    I then copied the following folders from the extracted .msi location to their respective locations:

    User's Application Data Folder -> AppData
    VS\ProjectTemplates -> My Documents\Visual Studio 2010\ProjectTemplates

    (Having made sure to make a backup of the Project Templates directory first, just in case!)

    After that, the template works fine.

    Also, (from this post by Tony Tanzillo) before you start debugging, make sure that all AutoCAD-related references have the CopyLocal option set to false.
    Last edited by alex.fielder; 2010-11-15 at 01:05 PM. Reason: clarity, clarity..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Visual Studio 2010 Express
    By MikeJarosz in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-04-28, 07:58 PM
  2. How to install AutoCAD 2010-2012 .NET Wizards on Win 7-64 bit
    By scott.gensemer231955 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-04-16, 01:38 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-11-23, 01:58 AM
  4. Microsoft Visual Studio 2010
    By Saimon in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-07-07, 02:52 PM
  5. Visual Studio Edit and Continue Revit 2010
    By jamie.159739 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-24, 04:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •