Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    Hi Alex.

    To belatedly answer your question, in case someone else wants to know, it it a Windows 7 option (you didn't say which OS you are using). From memory, I think it was on the main properties page, right at the bottom.

    I'm not sure that installing MSIs from a network location is particularly reliable - you're usually better off copying them locally & running from there.

    If you're referencing the DLLs from the AutoCAD SDKs you will find that the project will build regardless of whether you have AutoCAD on the machine or not. Obviously it won't run if there's no AutoCAD to NETLOAD your DLL into.

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    i just put this on the back burner. i noticed the other day that they've released updated ones, so i downloaded the file. haven't had time to do anything with it yet though.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by Ewen View Post
    Hi Alex.

    To belatedly answer your question, in case someone else wants to know, it it a Windows 7 option (you didn't say which OS you are using). From memory, I think it was on the main properties page, right at the bottom.

    I'm not sure that installing MSIs from a network location is particularly reliable - you're usually better off copying them locally & running from there.

    If you're referencing the DLLs from the AutoCAD SDKs you will find that the project will build regardless of whether you have AutoCAD on the machine or not. Obviously it won't run if there's no AutoCAD to NETLOAD your DLL into.
    Thanks Ewen, (My bad) I am indeed using Windows 7.

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Cairns
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2011 .NET Wizards and Visual Studio 2010

    Hi Alex,
    A belated thank you. Your procedure worked perfectly. I had a failed install even with the latest download. Win7 x64, AutoCAD 2011, VS 2010 Express. Happy now.
    Regards, Dale

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Visual Studio 2010 Express
    By MikeJarosz in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-04-28, 07:58 PM
  2. How to install AutoCAD 2010-2012 .NET Wizards on Win 7-64 bit
    By scott.gensemer231955 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-04-16, 01:38 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-11-23, 01:58 AM
  4. Microsoft Visual Studio 2010
    By Saimon in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-07-07, 02:52 PM
  5. Visual Studio Edit and Continue Revit 2010
    By jamie.159739 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-24, 04:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •