Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: insertion place from palettes

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time bbapties's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default insertion place from palettes

    Ok, I have a lot of blocks that I use for different things and it seems that 50% of them always get inserted at 0,0,0 (we have the block set-up so that when inserted at 0,0,0 it is placed on the correct location on the sheet.) So.......

    Is there a way to use a tool within a palette to insert a block at a specific location (0,0,0)

    Thanks

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insertion place from palettes

    You could use a command tool in the palette and use a macro to insert the block.

    Ex.
    _insert;NAMEOFBLOCK;0,0,0;1;1;0;
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time bbapties's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insertion place from palettes

    yes, I do understand that I can do that but then I would have to recreate those tools instead of just modifying the ones I have.

    Cause to my knowledge you can not turn a block tool into a macro tool.....

    I don't want to have to recreate and attach the image of the block and all that stuff.......

    Is there not an easy way of doing this?

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insertion place from palettes

    The easiest why I can think of is to go into the XML code and change it. I remember, before the extension was released for 2004, a bit of code you could replace to make a command button for a palette. I have been trying to find this info, but no luck so far. I'll keep looking. Maybe someone else remembers. This way you would just need to open up the file in notepad or and XML editor, delete part of the information for the button and replace it with the new code. The image would say the same.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insertion place from palettes

    Wouldn't it be better in the long run to change the other 50% of the blocks? Perhaps INSBASE needs resetting.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-13, 03:26 PM
  2. Insertion Cycling and Palettes
    By modulor in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-01-16, 02:07 AM
  3. AutoCAD 2004 - Block insertion scale from Tool Palettes
    By mboyer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2007-01-22, 08:09 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-12-12, 09:16 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-25, 07:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •