See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "save as" in autocad 2005

  1. #1
    Member blair's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    London, On
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy "save as" in autocad 2005

    when I do a "save as" in the current drawing, the normal dialog box doesn't show up, with my directory tree. it shows a path c:land dektop... in the command window at the bottom of the cad screen. I have to type in the path manually instead of browsing for it like in the normal menu. can anyone tell me how to fix this. It only happens in autocad 2005, my 2004 version is ok

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "save as" in autocad 2005

    check that cmddia and filedia are set to 1. (Just type those at the command line, and set the value to 1).

    Also, if this keeps happening, my guess would be that you have a lisp file loading that is setting those, and either not setting them back, or not finishing.

  3. #3
    Member blair's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    London, On
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "save as" in autocad 2005

    Brenda:

    i tried what you said:

    it still comes up on the command line se below:

    I select save as from the pull down and command line says:

    AutoCAD 2004 drawing
    enter file format: [2004/Standards/Template/] <2004>:

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: "save as" in autocad 2005

    Hi

    What happens if you use ~ (Tilde), refer to the AutoCAD Online Help File [F1] for further information on this if needed.

    Have a good one, Mike

  5. #5
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: "save as" in autocad 2005

    Hmmm... I am not sure then. Let me think about this one

    I found this is AutoCAD help. Maybe this will lend a clue as to the problem. Do you have an AutoLISP or ObjectARX program running while doing this?

    Type: Integer
    Saved in: Registry
    Initial value: 1
    Suppresses display of file navigation dialog boxes and the Create New Drawing dialog boxes.


    0 Does not display dialog boxes. You can still request a file dialog box to appear by entering a tilde (~) in response to the command's prompt. The same is true for AutoLISP and ADS functions.

    1 Displays dialog boxes. However, if a script or AutoLISP/ObjectARX™ program is active, AutoCAD displays an ordinary prompt.
    Quote Originally Posted by blair
    Brenda:

    i tried what you said:

    it still comes up on the command line se below:

    I select save as from the pull down and command line says:

    AutoCAD 2004 drawing
    enter file format: [2004/Standards/Template/] <2004>:
    Last edited by BrenBren; 2004-12-14 at 07:27 PM.

  6. #6
    Member blair's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    London, On
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: "save as" in autocad 2005

    Thanks a lot everyone. the ~ works, when I type in 2004, to save as a 2004 file and then press ~ the dialog box comes up. I don't know why this works differently than other versions of cad though.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "save as" in autocad 2005

    Hi

    As Brenda already said setting system variable FileDia = 1 should work.

    As Brenda already said have you anything running on start-up that could be causing the problem.

    As Brenda already said

    How does it behave/function for other CAD User's within the office?

    Have you tried a Repair install?

    Have a good one, Mike

  8. #8
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "save as" in autocad 2005



    Geez, Mike, you are making me blush
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi


    As Brenda already said setting system variable FileDia = 1 should work.

    As Brenda already said have you anything running on start-up that could be causing the problem.

    As Brenda already said

    How does it behave/function for other CAD User's within the office?

    Have you tried a Repair install?

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Windows " Open" , " Save " and " Save as" disappeared
    By chiab_gigi in forum AutoCAD Electrical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-12-18, 10:28 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-05-11, 09:52 PM
  3. ADT 2005 - Save creates "read-only" file
    By smcgypsea in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-28, 12:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •