Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: More GUI problems with Maya 8.5

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default More GUI problems with Maya 8.5

    I'm hoping someone can help me with this. I have Maya 8.5 unlimited on my desktop running Windows XP 64 bit and for a long time had no problems. I stopped using it on the PC for several months as I was using Maya on my laptop and the other day I turned on my PC to start up Maya and all I get after the load up screen is my Output Window and my Script Editor Window. There's no GUI. The Script Editor Window says that everything loaded up fine and when I check my Task Manager it shows Maya.exe running under Processes. I'm sure this is something simple to fix but I can't seem to figure out how to get my main workplace window back. Can anyone solve this for me?

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,536
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: More GUI problems with Maya 8.5

    Sounds like it's just off *in-space* out of view....

    If Maya shows up on the taskbar, then right-click the Maya tab, select Move, and use your arrow keys (or mouse) to move the GUI around until it becomes visible.

    Note - Once you select move, hit an arrow key once, then wiggle your mouse... left click to set it down. Hitting escape will cancel any movement made.

    Hope this helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,536
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: More GUI problems with Maya 8.5

    Maybe a better place to start was with the easy stuff...

    Have you check the UI elements from the menu options?
    (obviously checking the ones you want visible)
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-11
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: More GUI problems with Maya 8.5

    This is quite a common issue with maya and I think its intel chipsets that cause this issue, what you wanna do is go into intel graphics settings, and change the colour quality to 16bit instead of 32 bit. That should solve the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Maya 2015
    By METANAMORPHOSE in forum Français - 3ds Max / Maya
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-03-18, 07:03 PM
  2. Maya 2011
    By METANAMORPHOSE in forum Français - 3ds Max / Maya
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-03-10, 07:33 AM
  3. 3DS or Maya??? Help!
    By CADDmanVA in forum DV - The 3rd Dimension
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-11-21, 12:32 PM
  4. 3D Max 6 and Maya 5 ?
    By CadVizion in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-24, 07:00 AM
  5. 3DS Max or Alias Maya?
    By CADBIMManager in forum DV - The 3rd Dimension
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-12-06, 09:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •