Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Menus referencing wrong menus

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Menus referencing wrong menus

    Well I checked the CUI. The default menu looks right, but it seems like the references match up with one of my custom menus. When I select the default menu node it shows aliases of POP501, CMDEFAULT and an Element ID of PM_0006, When I look in my enterprise CUI for the items that are coming up with a right click, it shows a alias of POP502 and an Element ID of PMU_0006 the same as the default menu.
    Pretty sure this is the problem. But why and how to fix?

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,673
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Menus referencing wrong menus

    This has become a topic in and of itself. Maybe a moderator will segment this thread, and move to the CUI forum accordingly?

    As for your question:
    Quote Originally Posted by jeff.alberda View Post
    Well I checked the CUI. The default menu looks right, but it seems like the references match up with one of my custom menus. When I select the default menu node it shows aliases of POP501, CMDEFAULT and an Element ID of PM_0006, When I look in my enterprise CUI for the items that are coming up with a right click, it shows a alias of POP502 and an Element ID of PMU_0006 the same as the default menu.
    Pretty sure this is the problem. But why and how to fix?
    From what I gather, by upgrading your company has changed the menu configuration, along with element IDs... I could be wrong, but it sounds like you might need to re-make your menu(s) to work with the new Enterprise customizations accordingly.

    If anyone else has a better idea, please let us know.

    Separately, (If you're not already doing so) I would suggest that you create a "CUSTOM" CUI file that is loaded as a partial to the Main CUI. You can easily copy elements from either the Main, or Enterprise to your CUSTOM, and modify them accordingly without disrupting the original(s).

    Hope this helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Where are my 'help menus?
    By tedg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2010-10-25, 06:06 PM
  2. Menus Unloaded
    By Heather_W in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-05-21, 03:01 PM
  3. Menus
    By anp in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-20, 03:22 PM
  4. Customized CUI menus does not change menus.
    By lhill.182346 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-07-18, 08:58 PM
  5. Menus vs. Toolbars
    By ljones.27809 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2005-08-04, 03:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •