Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    We are currently making the jump from Land Desktop 2007 to Civil 3D 2010. The biggest challenge for us is that we have older drawings that we have to maintain/update so we want to bring everything up to the new standard of "Annotative Text". We have drawings that are quite large (17 MB) so trying to "quick select" or "filter" for "TEXT" generally ends in Fatal Errors. Basically all that we are trying to do is check the "Annotative Box" in the Properties menu to "Yes" (when text is selected). I have already gone through and edited all of the Styles to become "Annotative", so all of the new text would be fine. Does anyone have a LISP routine, or any ideas how we might be able to handle this?

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    962
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    Hi.

    This would filter all Mtext(s) and text(s) in your drawing quickly .
    Code:
    (sssetfirst nil(ssget "_x" '((0 . "TEXT,MTEXT"))))
    Regards,

    Tharwat

  3. #3
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    My two cents...

    Code:
    ...Code removed...
    Last edited by RenderMan; 2010-08-12 at 07:56 PM. Reason: Removed code
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    Tharwat & Renderman- Thank you for your responses. Tharwat your routine works on the smaller drawings but it errors out on the larger ones. Renderman- I have not been able to get your routine to work, I get the following error:

    ;error: Exception occurred: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation)
    ; warning: unwind skipped on exception
    ; error: Exception occurred: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation

    Any ideas?

    Is there any settings I can change within Civil 3D or my computer that will give Civil 3D more memory so it doesn't error out in these large drawings?

  5. #5
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    Quote Originally Posted by BoarsNest01 View Post
    ...
    Renderman- I have not been able to get your routine to work, I get the following error:

    ;error: Exception occurred: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation)
    ; warning: unwind skipped on exception
    ; error: Exception occurred: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation

    Any ideas?
    ...
    Strange ...
    Last edited by RenderMan; 2010-08-12 at 06:20 PM.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    962
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    May be the quantity of TEXTs are exceeded Autocad Sys Vars limitation. !!!!

  7. #7
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    Having read through several other threads, it appears that changing the style is not the solution I believed it to be.

    In the mean time, using Tharwat's line of code, then manually changing the property will work. I'll try to find something more helpful programmatically.
    Last edited by RenderMan; 2010-08-12 at 06:29 PM.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    RenderMan- No Dice. I have also checked other drawings and it doesn't work in those either. I am sure its a setting on our end. Frusturating!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    962
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    This may also help you but with TEXTs only, MTEXTs are excluded.

    It would select TEXTs according to the Text Style "STANDARD"
    Code:
    (sssetfirst nil(ssget "_x" '((0 . "TEXT")(7 . "STANDARD"))))
    Regards,

  10. #10
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotative Text in Civil 3D

    Quote Originally Posted by BoarsNest01 View Post
    RenderMan- No Dice. I have also checked other drawings and it doesn't work in those either. I am sure its a setting on our end. Frusturating!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Maybe this will help:
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=84883

    I'll check back when i have more time.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: annotative text and annotative block failure
    By kuruczregina in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-03-25, 06:56 PM
  2. Annotative text
    By tim_newsome in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-04-14, 05:21 PM
  3. Annotative text
    By Louis G in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-03-18, 06:53 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-11-26, 10:22 PM
  5. Annotative text and text count
    By Homerloew in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-10-25, 02:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •