Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Space Bar - Acquire Size and Workplane

  1. #1
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,567
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Space Bar - Acquire Size and Workplane

    When drawing pipe and duct you can press the Space Bar to acquire the size of the duct and pipe. Further when used on Pipe Fittings it can be used to orient a new section of pipe to the workplane of a fitting, for example the double wye or reducing wye.

    Place your first point on the connector snap symbol and move your cursor away from the first point in the direction you want to the duct/pipe to extend and press the Space Bar. You should see the size of duct change and in some cases Revit will change the background color of the screen to blue when working on Pipe Fittings.

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Location
    LA area
    Posts
    146
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Space Bar - Acquire Size and Workplane

    Great tip, thanks Steve!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Space Bar - Acquire Size and Workplane

    Hello Steve,

    I am working on fire protection system & I need to change the pipe size frequently. But the space bar option is not working. I cheked with duct also.

    Please help!!!!

  4. #4
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,567
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Space Bar - Acquire Size and Workplane

    Hi,

    When you are using the duct or pipe tool you should find that when you select the connector of an element with your first pick that the space bar will alter the size of the pipe/duct and the elevation to match. What manner are you drawing pipe/duct?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    20
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Space Bar - Acquire Size and Workplane

    Hi Steve,

    Actually I was trying to change the size when I start the pipe from any end OR fittings with right click & draw pipe option. But now I got that it works when you give draw pipe & then click on any fitting OR pipe end. In that case it will help me mostly in drainage & plumbing system because usually in Fire protection system we change the pipes with continuation of pipe command. And size doesn't change with active pipe command.

    Thanks for making it clearer.

Similar Threads

  1. 2004: When I change dimn. text size, won't change in model space.
    By lucky13gurl420508758 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-07, 06:19 PM
  2. Space Tag Size
    By wags5116 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-06-02, 04:46 PM
  3. Acquire coordinates
    By JH75 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-08-14, 01:10 AM
  4. attribute size in multiple model space windows
    By jeverett in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-06-11, 12:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •