I have a .raw file With the following info:
2=5
37=1361.880
38=1899.540
39=216.250
62=1
37=1423.000
38=1610.350
39=215.375
21=281.5602
11=0
3=1.600
5=326
4=10
6=1.800
7=292.4203
8=92.0913
9=156.69
The fbk looks like this:
NE 5 1361.880 1899.540 216.250
STN 5 1.600
AZ 5 1 281.5602
BS 1
PRISM 1.800
FC1 VA 326 292.4203 156.69 92.0913 "10"
When I import the fbk, the stations come in correct, but the sideshots are messed up.
In the AutoCAD format pulldown, I set the direction to clockwise & the base angle to north 270d. If I draw a line between stations 5 & 1, it lists as Length = 295.578, Angle in XY Plane = 281d56'2"
However, a line drawn from station 5 to pt 326 lists as Length = 156.579, Angle in XY Plane = 214d38'5" & the co-ords for pt 326 are Northing : 1233.05 Easting : 1810.55
The job was originally shot with co-ords & it has co-ords of Northing 1422.31 Easting 1755.09
I don't know what's happening. I could take the original file, delete the angle info, the 5= etc., put the point info into 1 line each & import it as a point file, but that would take me forever.
Does anyone have any ideas?