Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

    Question; i have a 3D topo survey in Autocad with 3D polylines for contours and 'points' for the spot heights.
    It seem that when you try to create a toposurface from an import in Revit, it can't recognise the autoCAD 'points', only the contour lines. In this case the spot heights are a lot more accurate than the contour lines.
    Does anyone have any suggestions of the best way to resolve this? can you make Revit recognise the points, or can you convert the points in autoCAD into another object that Revit will recognise.

    cheers

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    1,907
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

    Many threads address this. Try this linkhttp://forums.augi.com/search.php?searchid=3198812

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

    thanks for the comment, unfortunately the link you posted doesn't work and i've been unable to find anything that address' this issue.

    thanks again

  4. #4
    Member darryl_PRP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

    If I remember correctly most surveyors will provide you with a points file in a txt/csv format. You can import this directly into Revit and voila!!

    This method save a bundle of time...if you have access to the points file.
    Some say I need professional help, but I prefer to work alone...

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    1,049
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

    Quote Originally Posted by stopher.george View Post
    thanks for the comment, unfortunately the link you posted doesn't work and i've been unable to find anything that address' this issue.
    Check this other link: (reply # 14):
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...85#post1084885

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

    Revit doesn't support single points, I don't believe. Many times the CAD surveys I've seen will show a little cross at each spot point. However if you try to create your surface from the CAD layers containing those spot point crosses, you end up with FIVE points in the Revit Edit Surface mode for every spot point cross in the CAD file (4 points at each end of the cross plus 1 at the intersection).

    I usually just end up using the topo lines if there's lots of topography elevation change across the site, or the points file if it's more of a flat site (not many contour lines, so I need more point elevation info between the contour lines).
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating Toposurface from AutoCAD import

    thanks for that, the points file seems to work ok. However, for some reason it doesn't create all the points in the same place as they are in the AutoCAD, it leaves a good portion of them out altogeather. could this be because it's quite a complex topography?

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Toposurface - Create From Import Ignores .DWG Linework
    By Limbatus in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-06-23, 01:32 PM
  2. How to import/create ground/toposurface in ecotect?
    By rudyard in forum Ecotect Analysis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-10-22, 01:36 PM
  3. Toposurface - import data being ignored
    By mmiles in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-02, 08:25 PM
  4. Pads creating voids in site toposurface
    By michaelf in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-08-30, 10:12 PM
  5. Creating toposurface points from imported picture (jpg)
    By liddes in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-07-21, 01:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •