Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-08
    Posts
    16
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    I was able to enter CR in the command line that allows me to change my snap to any angle that I referenced it to in 2009 but this command does not work in 2010... Does anyone know the command for this in 2010????? thanks! =)

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,655
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    CR is not a core AutoCAD command, instead it may have been either part of your older PGP file, or a custom routine (LSP, perhaps?).

    :: PGP ::
    To add this functionality to your new AutoCAD, you would first require access to your old PGP file. Then, scroll to the bottom, and copy the line containing CR into your new PGP file. Save.

    :: LSP ::
    Find the source code (.lsp file extension), or compiled code (.fas, or .vlx perhaps?), and add a load statement to your ACADDOC.lsp file. Save. Be sure that your ACADDOC.lsp file is in your AutoCAD support path.

    There are several other methods of retaining your custom commands, toolbars, etc. You can also look into using a Custom CUI file, loaded as a partial, or even use your MNL file.

    Hope this helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-08
    Posts
    16
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    Thank you for the information. I tried what you suggested but no luck. I even imported my 2009 cui file to 2010 and it still doesn't not work. I've linked all the paths I needed for the support file. I guess 2010 doesn't recognized it.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-08
    Posts
    16
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    I just used the snap command then entered r for rotate. The way I had it set up was less key strokes. Do you have any other suggestions?

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    Quote Originally Posted by hcadang View Post
    I tried what you suggested but no luck.
    You tried what? Did you find CR in a PGP file or did you find the CR lisp function?

    Quote Originally Posted by hcadang
    I even imported my 2009 cui file to 2010 and it still doesn't not work.
    What gives your the impression that this was going to solve the issue?

    EDIT: I should add there is probably a 99.5% chance that whatever CR did in 2009, it will be able to do in 2010. IOW, I doubt very seriously that 2010 broke anything.
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 2010-09-15 at 03:44 PM. Reason: add edit
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,794
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    It sounds to me you had a custom AutoLISP routine created to automate these steps.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-08
    Posts
    16
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    thanks yall for the help. it wasnt in the pgp file. i had to go through all my lisp commands and finally found it. it wasnt named properly.

  8. #8
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,794
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 CR command does not work in 2010

    With some more advanced text editors, you can search through numerous files for specific text. Even Windows Search may actually find it.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Similar Threads

  1. Help command doesnt work
    By aganske226653 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-11-22, 06:13 PM
  2. Transparent command do not work
    By jenniferchavez in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-01-11, 03:33 PM
  3. will 2010 and 2009 work side by side?
    By Les Therrien in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-21, 12:17 AM
  4. Hatch command does not work
    By T-Towntech in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-04-27, 08:45 PM
  5. How does the PressPull command work
    By mnisbett in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-04-26, 08:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •