Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AutoCAD 2010 layer issue

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD 2010 layer issue

    I am wanting to pick a new layer from the layer drop down area in AutoCAD 2010 but for some strange reason only one layer is showing and not all layers. This happens on and off and is very frustrating. Is this a software glitch or is there a setting somewhere to bring all my layers back? This never happened to me in AutoCAD 2009!

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 layer issue

    Hi, welcome to AUGI.
    Perhaps you have a layer filter that is applied to the toolbar. Pick the layer manager button that shows a spanner.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-11
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD 2010 layer issue

    When this has happened to me, it's because the current layer list is a subset. Open the Layer Manager and you see a list of layers. The window on the left will tell you if you are looking at a filter or xref or some other subset (if it's not there, open the Layer Filters pane). Select All Layers. You should see the entire list, and that will carry over to the pull-down list.

Similar Threads

  1. Saving Issue Autocad 2010
    By s_saldanha in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-04-18, 05:46 AM
  2. AutoCAD 2010 DWG to PDF TTF Issue
    By jetman in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-08-03, 03:01 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2010 LT lag issue.
    By jshx97 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-06-15, 12:44 PM
  4. Autocad 2010 Lt ATTEXT issue
    By chris.125833 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-24, 11:08 PM
  5. ADT In AutoCAD 2006 - Layer Issue
    By omorah in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-08-15, 04:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •