Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 3d Dynamic blocks

  1. #1
    100 Club JLHConsulting's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    107
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 3d Dynamic blocks

    This is something I'd love to see... as the post said

    3d Dynamic blocks.

    I'd love to be able to make a cylinder ( piping ) and be able to edit the length...

    currently I have to add in dynamic blocks for each length of piping I have in a drawing then
    do a data extraction so I can get the total length of each size of pipe I have.

    it's really a time hog.
    An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,772
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3d Dynamic blocks

    in Freestyle? seems like a waste of effort to do anything other than doodling in Freestyle. Cartoonish interfaces /= ease of use! and are not conducive to getting work done.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks - Creating dynamic bolt blocks
    By jake1889 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-08-08, 12:56 PM
  2. GD12-3: Go Dynamic: How to Create Dynamic Blocks in AutoCAD 2006
    By Autodesk University in forum General Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:17 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-23, 03:50 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-05, 01:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •