Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multileader in layer

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Location
    Riga, Latvia
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Multileader in layer

    Hello!!
    Is it possible to start drawing multileader and its start in a particular layer? So if I am in layer "0" and start multileader, after finishing he is in layer "dim"!?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader in layer

    The short answer is... Yes.

    More specifically, how are you initiating the command... are you using keyboard shortcuts, toolbar buttons, etc.?

    If from the toolbar, you could create a custom macro.

    I personally use a Visual LISP Reactor:

    A :vlr-CommandWillStart callback detects the command entered, and changes the layer prior to beginning the command, and using a :vlr-CommandEnded callback, the layer is set back to the original starting layer.

    That sounds like a lot, but it happens near instantaneously.

    Hope that helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader in layer

    Quote Originally Posted by Devil View Post
    Hello!!
    Is it possible to start drawing multileader and its start in a particular layer? So if I am in layer "0" and start multileader, after finishing he is in layer "dim"!?

    Thanks
    The easiest way to make this happen is to create a tool palette command where you can set the properties of the item being created.

    * Create a MLEADER in your drawing.
    * Drag and drop it on the desired tool palette.
    * Right click on the new palette button, adjust the properties as needed.
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 2010-10-06 at 09:20 PM. Reason: create list
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Location
    Kelowna
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader in layer

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    The short answer is... Yes.

    More specifically, how are you initiating the command... are you using keyboard shortcuts, toolbar buttons, etc.?

    If from the toolbar, you could create a custom macro.

    I personally use a Visual LISP Reactor:

    A :vlr-CommandWillStart callback detects the command entered, and changes the layer prior to beginning the command, and using a :vlr-CommandEnded callback, the layer is set back to the original starting layer.

    That sounds like a lot, but it happens near instantaneously.

    Hope that helps!
    Renderman,
    I had a lisp like this that worked for acad2007 but does not work for 2010 or 2011. I had posted the issue a couple times on the other forum. Could you help figure out why it won't work?

  5. #5
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader in layer

    Quote Originally Posted by quentinl View Post
    Renderman,
    I had a lisp like this that worked for acad2007 but does not work for 2010 or 2011. I had posted the issue a couple times on the other forum. Could you help figure out why it won't work?
    Sorry for the delayed response, I've been out of town for a two-day training event.

    Please post your code (or hyperlinks to same), and I'll take a look.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Location
    Kelowna
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader in layer

    here it is. Most of it is over my head. I knew how to change the parts that pertain to my layer types, and that's about it.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader in layer

    There's a lot of code in that one LISP file.

    As to why it is not working for you in 2010/2011....

    There could be one (or more) reasons for this to happen. For example:
    • The "VLR-Manager" application is loaded without explicitly defining the file path. When deploying the 2010/2011 software, if the application no longer resides within your support search paths, then this would fail immediately. But there should be an error associated, such as:
    Code:
    ; error: LOAD failed: "VLR-Manager"
    _$
    • Next could be any change(s) in your registry settings, as this routine heavily reads for information from the registry.
    • The same issue may exist for your linetype(s) being loaded, as the file paths are not explicitly defined.
    Hope this helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Location
    Kelowna
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader in layer

    found this as an alternative to Autolay
    http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=6433

Similar Threads

  1. Multileader and tcase?
    By Hammer.John.J in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-06-02, 02:56 PM
  2. multileader
    By john.buckerfield in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2012-02-16, 03:13 PM
  3. Ability for dimension and multileader text to be on a specific layer
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-02-03, 08:56 PM
  4. Ability for dimension and multileader text to be on a specific layer
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-01-19, 06:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •