Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help using Acad of ASD 2011

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Help using Acad of ASD 2011

    I just installed ASD 2011, which is available ACAD 2011.
    Acad When used with command line "ED" it is out the window "File to edit" rather than "DDEDIT" as usual
    view to picture " help 1"
    and
    when used with command line "REC" .. do not show "length, width" of Rectangle in cursor whether dynamic input is on
    view to picture " help 2"
    thanks all
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,135
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help using Acad of ASD 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by tuanlong.hau View Post
    I just installed ASD 2011, which is available ACAD 2011.
    Acad When used with command line "ED" it is out the window "File to edit" rather than "DDEDIT" as usual
    view to picture " help 1"
    and
    when used with command line "REC" .. do not show "length, width" of Rectangle in cursor whether dynamic input is on
    view to picture " help 2"
    thanks all
    Not sure what your problem is, I have ASD 2011, and the command "ED" gets me ddedit (OOTB PGP file command alias).

    What do you get if you type .ED (with the period)?

    And with dynamic input on, and draw a rectangle, I see the L+W too.

    Maybe something wrong with your installation?
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help using Acad of ASD 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg View Post
    Not sure what your problem is, I have ASD 2011, and the command "ED" gets me ddedit (OOTB PGP file command alias).

    What do you get if you type .ED (with the period)?

    And with dynamic input on, and draw a rectangle, I see the L+W too.

    Maybe something wrong with your installation?
    thanks, but in ASD, command " ED" get to DDEDIT , but in ACAD " ED" get to " File to edit" , i'm understand =.=

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time IanR's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help using Acad of ASD 2011

    I get ddedit in both versions from typing ed.
    try editing your alias's, you probably have it directed to a differnt (wrong/old) pgp file.
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot view ASD 2011 in ACAD 2011 when selecting work spaces
    By dm3 in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-04-05, 07:27 PM
  2. ACAD 2011 Structural Detailing SP1 or ACAD 2011 Update 1.1??
    By tmad101185 in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-09-27, 06:45 PM
  3. 2011: ACAD MEP 2011 crashes
    By daniel.lodge in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-09-09, 03:28 PM
  4. ACAD MEP 2011 pipes not showing in Navis 2011
    By whodgins in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-31, 04:17 PM
  5. Acad 2011 - Surfnetwork
    By ds_malibu in forum Português - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-04-23, 11:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •