See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    We have custome pull down menus that we have been using for years. There are about five. Lets call them PD1, PD2, etc.

    I want to create a panel that has buttons that call the drop down menus from my custom cui. It looks like I can't do this unless I first create a toolbar that calls the menus, and then I have to add the toolbar buttons to the Panel. Is this correct? Is there a less intrusive way?

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,726
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    Open the CUI Editor, and drag your 'custom menus' to your 'custom toolbars node' (you now have toolbars for your menus). Now right+click the newly created toolbar(s) and select 'Copy to Ribbon Panels'.

    Note -
    The resultant ribbon panels have been copied to your MAIN.cui ribbon panels node, and not your CUSTOM.cui ribbon panels node. Simply drag them to your CUSTOM.cui accordingly, and customize.

    Hope this helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    Thank you so much. Thanks for your help.

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,726
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    Quote Originally Posted by mikehaff View Post
    Thank you so much. Thanks for your help.
    You're welcome.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    Ok Renderman. That all worked great. However, I thought I was done with the first ribbon panel when I realized that submenus within my custom menu(pulldowns) didn't transfer over to the toolbar node. I figured no big deal, I would rather have them be their own panel anyway. But for some reason I can't drag them to the toolbar node to start the process. Suggestions?

  6. #6
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,726
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    Quote Originally Posted by mikehaff View Post
    Ok Renderman. That all worked great. However, I thought I was done with the first ribbon panel when I realized that submenus within my custom menu(pulldowns) didn't transfer over to the toolbar node. I figured no big deal, I would rather have them be their own panel anyway. But for some reason I can't drag them to the toolbar node to start the process. Suggestions?
    Sub-menus are a separate issue.

    In your Ribbon Panel, create a new Flyout as a place holder for the sub-menu you're going to recreate.

    With your sub-menu expanded, select the first command (be sure to have you command list displayed). This will highlight the sub-menu command you selected. Now simply drag the highlighted command from the command list, to your newly created ribbon panel flyout.

    Repeat, until you've replicated the sub-menu.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    Thx for all of your help Renderman. One more silly question. I have my panels created and everything loads nicely. So why am I having such a difficult time figuring out how to add a single button to one of my panels? It seems like I should just be able to right click on the panel in the cui and say "add new button". I have the empty space for it. I tried "duplicating" a button figuring I would just change the new ones bmp and command. But for some reason when I modify the new button the original gets modified too.

  8. #8
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,726
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Custom pulldown menus into a ribbon panel

    Quote Originally Posted by mikehaff View Post
    Thx for all of your help Renderman.
    You're welcome.

    Quote Originally Posted by mikehaff View Post
    One more silly question. ... why am I having such a difficult time figuring out how to add a single button to one of my panels? It seems like I should just be able to right click on the panel in the cui and say "add new button". I have the empty space for it. I tried "duplicating" a button figuring I would just change the new ones bmp and command. But for some reason when I modify the new button the original gets modified too.
    It took me a while to find, but this thread will answer your question, on how to 'properly create duplicate commands without modifying the original'. I *believe* you'll find posts #15, and #19 to be of particular use.

    Hope this helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Similar Threads

  1. 2009: Custom Ribbon Panel Width
    By derek.96018 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-03-16, 09:03 PM
  2. convert pulldown menu to ribbon
    By andy.millard in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-10-23, 05:11 PM
  3. How do I convert a 2008 Dashboard Panel to a Ribbon Panel?
    By jpaulsen in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-08-28, 01:00 PM
  4. Pulldown menus dissappeared
    By daniel.j.earl in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-10-17, 04:18 PM
  5. Map pulldown menus
    By jorozco in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2004-09-09, 07:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •