Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Help with creating a surface!! DESPERATE!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-11
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Help with creating a surface!! DESPERATE!

    Hey guys and gals. I am having a VERY frustrating problem. I have dropped back down to LDD 07 because of a company change and have got most of my kinks worked out. But this one is a big one. When I open up Terrain Model Explorer then create a new surface (naming it the name of my project) all goes well. When I go to add my break lines, I right click and define by polyline. Instead of allowing me to pick my break lines by either layer or entity a new window opens asking me to pick which surface to use. I then pick the ONLY surface in the drawing and click ok. Well then a NEW window opens asking me to create a new surface. It won't let me cancel so if I name it something else it automatically makes that the current surface and locks it. This would be fine but after I go ahead and add the breaklines and my points files and go to build the surface (the new one not the one that I originally created) it shows min and max elevation of 0.00 even though if you look at the breakline properties and points file they both have elevations. I have done this in a few test jobs so I know its not just this project. ahhhhh I don't know what I'm missing here!! The only thing I can think of is after it asks me to create the new surface and it locks it that that is causing the problem. How do I unlock a surface or allow for working in more than one surface?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,706
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help with creating a surface!! DESPERATE!

    Quote Originally Posted by jallwine View Post
    When I open up Terrain Model Explorer then create a new surface (naming it the name of my project) all goes well. When I go to add my break lines, I right click and define by polyline. Instead of allowing me to pick my break lines by either layer or entity a new window opens asking me to pick which surface to use.
    I have seen this before, and I know you said you tried various projects, but I'm pretty sure in our case it was project related.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,015
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Help with creating a surface!! DESPERATE!

    I have never seen this problem so I don't have any specific recommendations for you.

    If you exit LDT does it unlock the surface? If not, it may be a permission issue. Even it does unlock, The make sure the permissions on the project folder are correct.

    To manually unlock the surface go to the Projects pull-down pick Project Management then pick the File Locks button.
    Jeff Paulsen

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: creating one surface from two
    By tebull3 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-10-28, 06:49 PM
  2. 2012: creating one surface from two
    By tebull3 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-28, 01:59 PM
  3. Help creating a Surface
    By adrianmreid212851 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-03-06, 09:00 PM
  4. We are in desperate need of help...
    By Noahma2 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-09-01, 11:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •