Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ACAD 2008 vba compatible with acad 2010?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Ammon's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    423
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ACAD 2008 vba compatible with acad 2010?

    We're having a problem with our license servers.

    We have been using 2008 till our license server crashed. Apparently, because we are not currently on a maintenance plan all we can get is a server for 2010.

    We have several VBA tools which are compatible with the 2008 that we had been using and would like any help in making them compatible with 2010.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD 2008 vba compatible with acad 2010?

    I think you are mixing terminology here. Some clarification would help immensely.

    By "2010 server", are you referring to having only licenses for AutoCAD 2010? And you have VBA routines, as DVB files, which are compatible with AutoCAD 2008?
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Ammon's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    423
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD 2008 vba compatible with acad 2010?

    We have a server license for multiple people to use ACAD. Yes, we have VBA routines that are compatible with 2008.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD 2008 vba compatible with acad 2010?

    Alright, migration should be pretty simple then. Not sure if AutoCAD 2010 has the separate plug-in for VBA - you need to find that out first and if so, download and install it. Be warned: VBA functions may be slower than you are used to.

    From there you should be able to load the DVB files. You may need to update the references to point to updated object libraries as well as check the code for explicit version references. Hopefully the DVB's are not encrypted.

    Finally get started on either migrating your VBA tools or looking for replacements. Better to do it now when you have the time, than later when you don't.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: ACAD 2015 Fatal Error module not found - ACAD wont load
    By robinhill833400 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-09-09, 12:11 PM
  2. Revit compatible with ACAD?
    By Maverick91 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-07-06, 01:32 PM
  3. Issues with .dwt files created in 2010 being compatible with ACAD '09
    By sean.round in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-10-25, 03:44 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-28, 06:10 PM
  5. Windows 2000 - Win 2k compatible with ACAD 2010
    By stephen.yelimah in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-06, 06:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •