Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Autocad 2010 unable to change linetype on ribbon

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-01
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Autocad 2010 unable to change linetype on ribbon

    Hi there,

    I am unable to change the linetype, linewieght or layer via the ribbon. I need to go through the properties toolbar to change these settings - which is rather annoying! Any clues as to what is wrong? It must be a setting I have missed.

    Cheers,

    Chad

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Manchester,England, UK
    Posts
    178
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 unable to change linetype on ribbon

    Quote Originally Posted by CHAD.BEDARD847126 View Post
    I am unable to change the linetype, linewieght or layer via the ribbon. I need to go through the properties toolbar to change these settings - which is rather annoying! Any clues as to what is wrong? It must be a setting I have missed.
    What happends when you try to change them?
    Does it happen in every drawing?

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 unable to change linetype on ribbon

    Is your Layer Manager Palette open? It sometimes causes this issue, with lots of layers. Try closing it, or even set LayerDlgMode = 0, so it uses the old Layer Dialog instead.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 unable to change linetype on ribbon

    i have the same problem. when i select an object in the drawing, the properties in ribbon doesnt change. and if i try to change any of the properties for the object using ribbon... nothing happen to the object and the properties remain the same. please help...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Autocad 2010 unable to change linetype on ribbon

    System Variable : PICKFIRST < set to 1>

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2010 Ribbon
    By rmk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-08-13, 03:01 PM
  2. Major Crash - Unable to re-open RSA, Revit 2010 & AutoCAD 2010
    By swmarais in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-10-29, 05:52 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:18 PM
  4. Major Crash - Unable to re-open RSA, Revit 2010 & AutoCAD 2010
    By swmarais in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:15 PM
  5. AutoCAD MEP 2010 Ribbon Rant
    By stykface in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2009-10-07, 11:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •