Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Upgrading to windows 7 64bit

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Upgrading to windows 7 64bit

    Im running a hp xw4600 workstation with the specs listed below and want to go 2 windows 7 64bit Can i?

    Q6600 2.4 core2quad
    Fx 1700 512 mb graphics card
    4g ram

    Running revit architecture 2009-2011

    Do you know issues

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict cdatechguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    CdA, ID
    Posts
    1,533
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading to windows 7 64bit

    No issues.....you can even upgrade your RAM to a max of 16GB....
    http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/q...a/12792_na.PDF
    Michael "MP" Patrick
    "I only drink :coffee: until it's acceptable to drink :beer: or :whiskey: or :wine:"

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading to windows 7 64bit

    As long as your models are typically smaller than about 100 Meg, you should be fine.
    If your models are often larger, you might want to think about adding RAM. It's pretty cheap these days.
    I assume you're upgrading from XP? If so, a good indicator is how often you crash or run out of memory. If you never ran out of memory in XP, you probably don't need it for 7.
    But the more RAM you have, the more you can keep open at one time. Adding RAM doesn't make an individual program go any faster, but it does make it quicker to swap between, say Revit, Outlook, and Word.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,686
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading to windows 7 64bit

    I finally got a box that works!.
    HP Z400 running win 7-64. No real problems I've run across.
    (other box specs listed on sig line)
    Oh and I can drop up to 24 gigs in this one (I think. Running 18 right now)

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 8 - Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?
    By Curt340924 in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2014-04-11, 03:59 PM
  2. Autocad 2012 and Windows 7 64bit
    By tcrain1981 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-07-30, 04:52 PM
  3. Upgrading to Windows 7
    By jimmy.long in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-02-10, 06:34 PM
  4. Can upgrading to Win7 64bit without RAM upgrade solve crashing/lockups/BSODs?
    By DoTheBIM in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-09-29, 07:44 PM
  5. Using DVB's for 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
    By ccaron in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-12, 11:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •