Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: OLE vs Raster Image

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default OLE vs Raster Image

    I'm inserting my clients' logos into a title block following the help instructions for embedding an OLE, but it keeps inserting as a raster image. When the client plots it, there's no image since the file reference is to my computer. I'm using a trial version of 2011.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OLE vs Raster Image

    IME, OLE images are a dead loss in acad.
    I always reconstruct client logos with acad objects. It's not for everyone, I guess.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OLE vs Raster Image

    Quote Originally Posted by smcgonagle View Post
    I'm inserting my clients' logos into a title block following the help instructions for embedding an OLE, but it keeps inserting as a raster image. When the client plots it, there's no image since the file reference is to my computer. I'm using a trial version of 2011.
    Can you not attach the image using the IMAGEATTACH? You'd have to include the file with the drawing, but if you give it a relative path instead of a specific one, it should find it if they're in the same directory.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time zoomharis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Abu Dhabi (Native-India)
    Posts
    506
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OLE vs Raster Image

    Quote Originally Posted by smcgonagle View Post
    I'm inserting my clients' logos into a title block following the help instructions for embedding an OLE, but it keeps inserting as a raster image. When the client plots it, there's no image since the file reference is to my computer. I'm using a trial version of 2011.
    Insert the image into an MS Office application (eg. MS Word), then copy (Ctrl+C) from there and paste it (Ctrl+V) inside AutoCAD. This will force the image to be embedded as an OLE object instead of raster image.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Italy & Philippines
    Posts
    43
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OLE vs Raster Image

    Quote Originally Posted by smcgonagle View Post
    I'm inserting my clients' logos into a title block following the help instructions for embedding an OLE, but it keeps inserting as a raster image. When the client plots it, there's no image since the file reference is to my computer. I'm using a trial version of 2011.
    hi
    i use always ole object in my drawing instead of raster image. first i open the raster image in media editing programs, like my case i use PhotoImpact , inside photoimpact select object, then copy. open autocad then paste or ctrl+v.

    other method:
    right click on the image (picture) > open with - Paint, then tools >modified >select all
    then back to autocad command ctrl + v.

    the advantages of using media editing progs is you can modify the resolution or resize the picture.
    i use a proportion of 300x200 pixel for plot scale 10=1.

    have a happy autocaddinggg!!!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OLE vs Raster Image

    Thanks, Zoomharris. It helps to detatch the link first, but cutting and pasting from a document worked.

  7. #7
    100 Club Lemons's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-06
    Location
    Beautiful Charleston, SC
    Posts
    182
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OLE vs Raster Image

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    IME, OLE images are a dead loss in acad.
    I always reconstruct client logos with acad objects. It's not for everyone, I guess.
    I'm with you 100% on this one. It's so much easier all around to have the logo as an acad block. If the logo changes (we get ones that do) it's just a matter of redefining the block.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Raster Image Frames
    By 58D Pilot in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-08, 02:54 PM
  2. Raster Image Bog Down
    By joseph_turc in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-09-27, 04:16 PM
  3. No Raster Image in PDF
    By wayne.peterson in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-08-23, 11:13 AM
  4. Raster Image relocating
    By RANDY.HURLEY99777 in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-02, 08:27 PM
  5. Help with Raster Image!!!
    By kim.74445 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2004-11-03, 12:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •