Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Revit Grid in Navisworks

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2009-12
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Revit Grid in Navisworks

    I am working with a model which will include coordination of items in the ceiling grid. I would like to be able to see the grid created in Revit in Navisworks where our coordination will be taking place, but currently the exported ceiling appears as a solid without any grid.

    I have two work arounds but neither get me quite what I am looking for, and I wanted to see if anyone had a better way of doing this.

    1) Export the ceiling to ACAD add a hatch and extrude it 1.5" then load it into the model (too much effort and would require manual updating).
    2) Add a material to the ceiling in NW (not accurate enough)

    Am I missing something?


    Ben

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time JoelLondenberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    The general method we use in Navis is to check the lights vs air grilles. If the two disciplines agree, they probably also both match the architectural grid. If one or the other is off, both need to double check.
    Joel Londenberg
    BIM Box Biz - Serving all MEP Contractors

    "The best you can hope for in this life is that your delusions are benign and your compulsions have utility." - Dilbert author Scott Adams

    This is the correct date format

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH, USA
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    In the past we have made the ceiling grid using Tekla and exporting as a .dwg or .ifc. We made a profile of a standard "T" for the ceiling grid and layed out the grid using the RCP as a guide. We had one client that wanted to make sure that all above ceiling access zones could be accessed by removing only one celing tile. This could be as solution in revit too i suppose. Hope it helps

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    31
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    Is there not a way to create the hatch and extrude in Revit for the Grids?
    Aaron Wright
    Hoar Construction

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    747
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    This is kind of out of the box thinking.. in fact, it's in a box in another store down the street and around the corner kind of thinking.

    We've made a grid family that we actually place on top of the grid lines. It has a horizontal and vertical number spaced along the grid.

    When you zoom into a room and create a camera view of what it is you're trying to show, you'd see the "3D" gridlines in the picture so you know where you're at.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Portland, ME
    Posts
    198
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    You might want to check out this post by David K.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ids+Navisworks

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    747
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    Yep, that one's even more better than the one we use.

    Not a bad find from the "other" portland... Hey, do they have bumper stickers all over Portland, ME that say "Keep Portland Weird" like they do around here?
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

  8. #8
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2009-12
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    So it's been two years since I first asked this question, but I am still searching for the right (easier) solution so I thought I would check in again...

    Does anyone know of a way to export the ceiling grid (no tile) from Revit so that it will be visible and in 3D in Navis? (The grid itself could be 2D, but at least elevated correctly).

    For the past two years I have been exporting and elevating the 2D to the correct elevation, but I would prefer just to export it since it is a fairly intricate ceiling design.


    Thanks,
    Ben

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to brenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    226
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    Hi Ben

    I'm afraid there has been no solution to the issue you are having in Navisworks to date. I would be lovely to be able to see model hatches in Navisworks.
    Stick with your current workflow for 2013.

    Brian
    Brian Renehan

    BIM Consultant
    Melbourne - Australia
    http://bimfix.blogspot.com

  10. #10
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2009-12
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    I will add this to the wish list. It is important to have the grid in place during coordination (for construction), especially since we are now coordinating clg mtd devices in Navis.

    Thanks for the reply.


    Ben

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Navisworks Measure to Grid
    By gdb in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-04-18, 11:39 PM
  2. Grid intersection and level info don't show up in Navisworks 2013
    By diesellam in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-06-05, 09:52 AM
  3. revit to navisworks
    By hillm in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-03, 12:56 AM
  4. Revit 8.0 et Navisworks 9.0
    By chevailler.stephane in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-01-26, 10:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •