Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Revit Grid in Navisworks

  1. #11
    I could stop if I wanted to brenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    226
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    Hi Guys

    Here is a nifty idea.
    How about we export the gridded ceilings out of revit using FBX export. We then append the gridded ceiling FBX into Navisworks main model.
    Attached is the result you get. Note you need to change Navisworks viewpoint to shaded.

    For a visual inspection it is not to bad.

    Brian
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Brian Renehan

    BIM Consultant
    Melbourne - Australia
    http://bimfix.blogspot.com

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Grid in Navisworks

    Quote Originally Posted by ben.bringardner View Post
    I am working with a model which will include coordination of items in the ceiling grid. I would like to be able to see the grid created in Revit in Navisworks where our coordination will be taking place, but currently the exported ceiling appears as a solid without any grid.

    I have two work arounds but neither get me quite what I am looking for, and I wanted to see if anyone had a better way of doing this.

    1) Export the ceiling to ACAD add a hatch and extrude it 1.5" then load it into the model (too much effort and would require manual updating).
    2) Add a material to the ceiling in NW (not accurate enough)

    Am I missing something?


    Ben
    Just explode the grid and you will see it in Navisworks.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Navisworks Measure to Grid
    By gdb in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-04-18, 11:39 PM
  2. Grid intersection and level info don't show up in Navisworks 2013
    By diesellam in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-06-05, 09:52 AM
  3. revit to navisworks
    By hillm in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-03, 12:56 AM
  4. Revit 8.0 et Navisworks 9.0
    By chevailler.stephane in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-01-26, 10:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •