Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 2D in CIVIL3D

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 2D in CIVIL3D

    Is there a way to make civil 3d draw in 2d? I am drafting a survey and would like to be able to draw all of my lines at a zero elevation. I have tried using the "flatten" command after I draw a line, but then when I zoom into a point one of the lines comes from, the point and the endpoint of the line are not in the same location. It appears shifted.

    I miss LDD. Autodesk seems to have completely forgotten about the surveyor with it's new versions.

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,534
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2D in CIVIL3D

    Welcome to the forums!

    It sounds like you're drawing polylines (2D), connecting survey points (which contain a Z value)... resultant polylines (2D) will be drawn with an elevation of the first point.

    Using Civil 3D 2011, the flatten command successfully places both 2D, and 3D polylines at zero (0.00) elevation.

    If the view is shifted, be sure that you are looking in an orthographic view.

    Hope this helps!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,746
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2D in CIVIL3D

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeMcCulley.RLS View Post
    Is there a way to make civil 3d draw in 2d? I am drafting a survey and would like to be able to draw all of my lines at a zero elevation. I have tried using the "flatten" command after I draw a line, but then when I zoom into a point one of the lines comes from, the point and the endpoint of the line are not in the same location. It appears shifted.

    I miss LDD. Autodesk seems to have completely forgotten about the surveyor with it's new versions.
    It's no different than it is in LDT or even vanilla AutoCAD.
    When you pick a point, it will use the current elevation unless you use object snap, in which case it will use the elevation of the snapped point. To avoid this effect, set OSNAPZ to 1.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2D in CIVIL3D

    Where abouts in TN are you from neighbor?
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2D in CIVIL3D



    The ONSPAPZ command did exactly what I needed!!!! Thanks a million.

    by the way, JMurphy, I am in Lakeland, Shelby Co

  6. #6
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2D in CIVIL3D

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeMcCulley.RLS View Post


    The ONSPAPZ command did exactly what I needed!!!! Thanks a million.

    by the way, JMurphy, I am in Lakeland, Shelby Co
    My former area that I covered for Map/Civil support. If you need training let me know I know a good trainer(s) that cover that area.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2D in CIVIL3D

    A different option is to configure the points style to use elevation zero, then one doe not need to set the z snap value at all. This has no impact on the surface created from the points.

Similar Threads

  1. Saveas/Export to Civil3D 2010 from Civil3D 2011
    By Openwheeler in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-07-06, 04:00 PM
  2. 3D Modelling in Civil3D
    By wynand.215409 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-07, 08:47 PM
  3. Civil3D for who?
    By gcameron in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-07-28, 04:02 PM
  4. ASD and Civil3D on the same machine?
    By mariepl in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-18, 03:43 AM
  5. Anyone using STBs for Civil3D
    By Jas.Bart in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-08-05, 01:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •